"Brot, bitte!"

Translation:Bread, please!

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


Siddhartha_90

How to pronounce brot?

February 3, 2013

qviat

In german "o" is always pronounced like [å] or [o:], like in "brot. "u" is pronounced [o:] like "gut" (good), "ei" is [ai] such as in "mein", while "ie" on the other hand is pronounced [i:] (=long iii) like in the word "nie" (never on eng.). There are many more ponouncation rules, for example "d" in the end of a word is pronounced [t] like in "hund" (dog), also "sp" after eachother is [schp] for example in the word "spielen" [schpi:len] (play), the same rules are for "st" which makes [scht] in "stuhl" [schto:l] (chair). I hope I haven't worn you out, because these are things very crutial to know if you want to be able to talk german. Have a good day!

December 28, 2013

kyky

<u> is not /o:/ but /ʊ/ or /u:/. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_phonology

December 28, 2013

qviat

I am sorry. I live in Sweden and i am learning english and german in school. Here we have å, ä and ö, and it is with "å" we have explained how to pronounce "o" in german. So i didn't really know how to explain it otherwise.

December 28, 2013

kyky

I'm not familiar with Swedish but I think what you say for <o> is all right. :)

December 28, 2013

ArvindhMani

Thank you very much for that! Wearing out? No chance - I'm just getting started! ;)

April 11, 2014

lilicake1324

I'm still confused how to pronounce the o in brot. I don't understand the symbols your using and your example of the o was brot, whereas, you gave an English example of how to say the other letters. Make sense? Is it like o in oat. Oats that horses eat. Not sure how well you know american english

May 19, 2014

christian

That sound doesn't exist in American English.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/vowelo.html

May 19, 2014

kyky

[bʁo:t]

February 3, 2013

Drdine

I would say "Some bread, please!", as you don't say bread alone..

November 18, 2013

Aurimas91

Umm... why it's not correct to write "Please pass the bread"? I mean, it's a polite way to say in front of the table (in house gathering, in restauraunts, caffes etc.) what you want.

December 13, 2013

kyky

We don't have the context of the sentence. If you are in a bakery, you wouldn't ask for the bread to be passed to you.

December 13, 2013

Meriam-M

It says that bitte can also mean ask. How can it be used as a verb then?

February 12, 2014

LoisG.

Why the exclamation mark? I was marked wrong with a period.

March 17, 2014

kyky

I guess because it's a command.

June 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.