Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A jó postás nem a kerítéshez megy, hanem a kapuhoz."

Translation:Good postmen do not go to the fence, but to the gate.

2 years ago

9 Comments


eumiro_duolingo
eumiro_duolingo

Isn't here the Hungarian version in singular while the English one in plural?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

It's a general statement about what "good postmen" are like as a class. Hungarian tends to use a definite article for this kind of thing; English is more likely to use the plural without any article, or use the singular with an indefinite article. ("A good postman does not go to the fence, but to the gate" would have the same effect.)

2 years ago

_paranoia_

The singular is not accepted, and it should be. Report.

2 years ago

gremedios
gremedios

C'mon guys, if "mailman" is not accepted why do you suggest it then? And is "postás' in plural?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Postás is singular. And no person is suggesting "mailman". Please report if you think a translation is missing.

1 year ago

CanerTuran5

For this sentence, I believe "door" should also be accepted as a translation of kapu.

1 year ago

hosseintaj3

In this sentence (postàs ) is a single noun, the question is why in English sentence is translated to (postal workers), that is plural. Please let me know the reason. Thanks.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is a sentence about a general concept - it applies to all good postmen. Hungarian prefers using the singular with a definite article for that (a jó postás - the good postman himself), and English usually uses the indefinite plural form (good postmen).

10 months ago

Vinczeneanna
Vinczeneanna

jó postás= good postman The translation is incorrect.

6 months ago