"A jó postás nem a kerítéshez megy, hanem a kapuhoz."

Translation:Good postal workers do not go to the fence, but to the gate.

August 13, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't here the Hungarian version in singular while the English one in plural?


jsiehler

    It's a general statement about what "good postmen" are like as a class. Hungarian tends to use a definite article for this kind of thing; English is more likely to use the plural without any article, or use the singular with an indefinite article. ("A good postman does not go to the fence, but to the gate" would have the same effect.)


_paranoia_

    The singular is not accepted, and it should be. Report.


Vinczeneanna

    jó postás= good postman The translation is incorrect.


Morse864051

    Why not postások


gremedios

    C'mon guys, if "mailman" is not accepted why do you suggest it then? And is "postás' in plural?


RyagonIV

    Postás is singular. And no person is suggesting "mailman". Please report if you think a translation is missing.


Ferenc937194

    I have the same question!


LszlPataky

    And u are a good postman!


LszlPataky

    Ok, step throw, this is a phrase


Tamara168127

    Postás is singular, therefore should be postmAn


Judit294350

    But it is "A jó postás" - the good postman. It is a general statement for which we use the plural in English.


EliotWinokur

    Postas is singular, postmen is plural. Let's try to be as true to the original as possible.


Judit294350

    But look at the meaning It is a general statement for which we use the plural in English.

    Or look at "Sok postás áll" - Many postmen stand. The Hungarian is singular but the English is plural.


zlyvkus

    This is a good point,we cannot slavishly translate word to word. Unfortunately the whole course is full of translations like that, especially in the case of position/direction statements, using absurd English constructions. So it is confusing what the course expects from you.


CanerTuran5

    For this sentence, I believe "door" should also be accepted as a translation of kapu.


Judit294350

    No - the door is way beyond the gate - which will be 6' high and locked.


hosseintaj3

    In this sentence (postàs ) is a single noun, the question is why in English sentence is translated to (postal workers), that is plural. Please let me know the reason. Thanks.


RyagonIV

    This is a sentence about a general concept - it applies to all good postmen. Hungarian prefers using the singular with a definite article for that (a jó postás - the good postman himself), and English usually uses the indefinite plural form (good postmen).


Ildi664598ildi

    Ha postás akkor nem does a segédige


ildiko511571

    Translation is wrong. One postman not many


Judit294350

    Actually no. The general English "postmen" is translated in Hungarian with a singular noun and the definite article.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.