"A postás nem a kerítéshez megy, hanem a kapuhoz."

Translation:Good postmen do not go to the fence, but to the gate.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


eumiro_duolingo

Isn't here the Hungarian version in singular while the English one in plural?

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

It's a general statement about what "good postmen" are like as a class. Hungarian tends to use a definite article for this kind of thing; English is more likely to use the plural without any article, or use the singular with an indefinite article. ("A good postman does not go to the fence, but to the gate" would have the same effect.)

August 13, 2016

_paranoia_

The singular is not accepted, and it should be. Report.

October 6, 2016

gremedios

C'mon guys, if "mailman" is not accepted why do you suggest it then? And is "postás' in plural?

August 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Postás is singular. And no person is suggesting "mailman". Please report if you think a translation is missing.

October 14, 2017

CanerTuran5

For this sentence, I believe "door" should also be accepted as a translation of kapu.

July 30, 2017

hosseintaj3

In this sentence (postàs ) is a single noun, the question is why in English sentence is translated to (postal workers), that is plural. Please let me know the reason. Thanks.

October 21, 2017

RyagonIV

This is a sentence about a general concept - it applies to all good postmen. Hungarian prefers using the singular with a definite article for that (a jó postás - the good postman himself), and English usually uses the indefinite plural form (good postmen).

December 14, 2017

Vinczeneanna

jó postás= good postman The translation is incorrect.

April 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.