1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "в конце апреля"

"в конце апреля"

Translation:at the end of April

August 13, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

FelixGV1

Random trick for those who know Spanish: "конце" (end) sounds like "cansado" (tired).

At the end (of the race, etc.), you're tired.

Cheers ;)

February 23, 2017

ckctenerife1

Why does апрель change to апреля? Which case is it?

August 13, 2016

Damgelly

It's Genitive (the of case), and you're saying "the end of April". Remember that all months are masculine and in the Genitive form, the -zero ending nouns (like апрель) take a "я" as ending.

September 20, 2017

ckctenerife1

Thank you! Have a lingot!!

September 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.