"האבא אוכל אפרסק."

Translation:The dad eats a peach.

August 13, 2016

15 Comments


MangoCam

Afarsek- peach

August 13, 2016

PabloStanfield

yes? from Grk περσικα, meaning Persian fruit, (cf. farsi), which in low Latin, Gallic Romance became percha, which leads to Old French pêche, English peach. Now do you remember?

October 6, 2016

zion11dotcom

and apricot

April 30, 2017

Gatu77

No, the Hebrew word for apricot is mishmish משמש similar to Arabic.

July 5, 2018

yrhamaf

We have "persik" in Indonesian

July 6, 2017

ZombieCactus

Also persik in Russian

December 26, 2018

HansSchnur

Pfirsich in German. -ch in German is the same sound like ח

June 13, 2017

Majsburk

So, what's the difference between ס and ש?

August 27, 2016

Anderson805570

THE SHIN IS SH OR S, AND THE SAMECH IS SS

October 1, 2016

Anderson805570

THE SHIN SOUND IS SH OR S AND THE SAMECH SOUND IS SS

October 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Afersek sounds like English I feel sick (when eating a peach) which is a good way to remember this word.

    May 7, 2018

itsagerston

    What about the general statement "the dad eats peach"? Is that also a correct translation? (I ask because I tried it and was marked incorrect. If it is indeed incorrect, I would love an explanation, otherwise a correction is due

    May 29, 2018

9COr1

    I wouldn't say "The dad eats peach" because you need to add "a" in front of peach to make it proper english. I could say it like that in the plural: "The dad eats peaches" but that's not what's written to translate here. Hope it helps.

    November 29, 2018

Gatu77

    And "the peach", will it be "האפרסק"? For some reason I didn't see that form here, maybe it's wrong..

    July 14, 2018

YardenNB

    That's right.

    September 17, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.