1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא אוכל אפרסק."

"האבא אוכל אפרסק."

Translation:The dad eats a peach.

August 13, 2016

23 Comments


PabloStanfield

yes? from Grk περσικα, meaning Persian fruit, (cf. farsi), which in low Latin, Gallic Romance became percha, which leads to Old French pêche, English peach. Now do you remember?


Gatu77

No, the Hebrew word for apricot is mishmish משמש similar to Arabic.


AugelloG

And Melocotón in spanish ! :)


yrhamaf

We have "persik" in Indonesian


ZombieCactus

Also persik in Russian


HansSchnur

Pfirsich in German. -ch in German is the same sound like ח


HisnameisJEALOUS

I like to think of him saying in a weird accent "I feel sick", and that's how I remeber how to say peach. :)


[deactivated user]

    Afersek sounds like English I feel sick (when eating a peach) which is a good way to remember this word.


Majsburk

    So, what's the difference between ס and ש?


Anderson805570

    THE SHIN SOUND IS SH OR S AND THE SAMECH SOUND IS SS


Anderson805570

    THE SHIN IS SH OR S, AND THE SAMECH IS SS


Gatu77

    And "the peach", will it be "האפרסק"? For some reason I didn't see that form here, maybe it's wrong..


thadeoarlo1

    Dad is eating a peach is wrong, ?למה


danny912421

    Because it is "THE dad" not just "dad".


thadeoarlo1

    The dad is eating a peach, is wrong. Why?


iskrazamor

    The pronunciation in this sentence is confusing, at least good entonation and i got the idea.


saracatmullen

    I responded " The Dad is eating a peach. What am I missing? I'm not understanding where it's wrong.


YardenNB

    It's correct, you can try report it.


Theresa754142

    Ha-aba okhel afarseq.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.