"האבא אוכל אפרסק."

Translation:The dad eats a peach.

August 13, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PabloStanfield

yes? from Grk περσικα, meaning Persian fruit, (cf. farsi), which in low Latin, Gallic Romance became percha, which leads to Old French pêche, English peach. Now do you remember?


AugelloG

And Melocotón in spanish ! :)


Gatu77

No, the Hebrew word for apricot is mishmish משמש similar to Arabic.


Maha167

Actually it's the same in Arabic.. مشمش


YardenNB

Hebrew took it from Arabic. With a twist: to make the sound more "Hebrewish", it was decided that it should be pronounced /mishMESH/. And this remains the formal pronunciation, but everyone keeps the Arabic pronunciation and say /MISHmish/


yrhamaf

We have "persik" in Indonesian


ZombieCactus

Also persik in Russian


HansSchnur

Pfirsich in German. -ch in German is the same sound like ח


Dapol_00

Not to be an a$$ but in german ch is higher in the mouth than ח


YardenNB

It surely is higher than the traditional / Arabic ח, but I don't think it's different from the common ח of most native Hebrew speakers these days. (If you have a source to back up the claim, I'll be thrilled to learn.)


HisnameisJEALOUS

I like to think of him saying in a weird accent "I feel sick", and that's how I remeber how to say peach. :)


Theresa754142

Ha-aba okhel afarseq.


Majsburk

So, what's the difference between ס and ש?


Anderson805570

THE SHIN SOUND IS SH OR S AND THE SAMECH SOUND IS SS


[deactivated user]

    Afersek sounds like English I feel sick (when eating a peach) which is a good way to remember this word.


Gatu77

    And "the peach", will it be "האפרסק"? For some reason I didn't see that form here, maybe it's wrong..


Na-ah-mi

    I finely wrote אפרסק right


saracatmullen

    I responded " The Dad is eating a peach. What am I missing? I'm not understanding where it's wrong.


YardenNB

    It's correct, you can try report it.


Rethse75

    I wrote "The dad is eating peach" and it marked it as wrong. Can someone elaborate on the why? I would like to know to see if it was a mistake of mine or if it was a system error.


Theresa754142

    Peaches are a countable noun, so you need to say a peach. If you say the dad is eating peach, you would be understood to mean peach flavored.

    “What kind of ice cream do you like? I like strawberry, and Dad likes peach.”


Rethse75

    Ohhh, so that is the difference between saying "a peach" and "peach". So in terms of English grammar if you were to refer to the noun you would need the "a" before "peach", but if you're referring to flavor you would only say "peach"? Am I understanding correctly?


Theresa754142

    @Rethse Yes, and if you were to refer to the noun, you would need “a” before peach if peach is singular (and indefinite, of course).


Rethse75

    Thank you very much! I'll take this into account. :)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.