"The spaceship entered the black hole."

Translation:החללית נכנסה לתוך החור השחור.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nowavegan

In hebrew there are two ways to say "enter the": להיכנס אל, and in short: להיכנס ל-. I think doulingo should except both ways here.


CAA15

Wait, I thought the verb to enter was להכניס, wouldn't that make the past tense "הכנסה"?


InspirusMw

I think it's the past form of the nifal verb נכנס


DianaJohns790807

What does לתוך mean? It was a surprise.


TeribleT

Ha'chalalit nichnesa letoch ha'chor ha'shachor.


BenDavid22

I feel that the English translation would be more precise if "into" was added.


Hadassah277241

Does Duo ever accept אל? I think I have only seen ל


JeromeBerg4

Isn't it בתוך the adverb for inside

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.