1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The spaceship entered the bl…

"The spaceship entered the black hole."

Translation:החללית נכנסה לתוך החור השחור.

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


nowavegan

In hebrew there are two ways to say "enter the": להיכנס אל, and in short: להיכנס ל-. I think doulingo should except both ways here.


CAA15

Wait, I thought the verb to enter was להכניס, wouldn't that make the past tense "הכנסה"?


InspirusMw

I think it's the past form of the nifal verb נכנס


TeribleT

Ha'chalalit nichnesa letoch ha'chor ha'shachor.


Hadassah277241

Does Duo ever accept אל? I think I have only seen ל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.