1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladók nem törökök, hanem…

"Az eladók nem törökök, hanem mongolok."

Translation:The salespeople are not Turkish, but rather Mongolian.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


Heroldnak

Typed "Mongols"... Playing too much TWM.


katkakiss1

Part of the answer doesn't have to be "Turkish"; it can also be "Turks". That's what I typed in.


LItalia4

I am looking for the patterns.. Why is "Mongolians" plural here, but in a similar sentence, for example, "Italians" was not the Hungarian way. Thanks Duo! I am loving the opportunity to learn more languages.


Liggliluff

In simplest form; if the adjective describes a noun, it's in its basic form. But if the adjective is used alone, it changes like the noun would.


MrtonPolgr

"Mongolians" and "Italians" are in English, not Hungarian. In English, you have separate nouns and adjectives for nationalities, in Hungarian, you don't. In English, you can only pluralize the noun version, in Hungarian, since they are conceptually identical anyway, you always pluralize it.


SuprMario69Kraft

The funny thing here is that Turkish and Mongolian are both Altaic languages.


AlexPhysique

sales clerks? What?))) sellers- very simple


Judit294350

"Sellers" means something different. In English the people who serve in shoppers are not "sellers".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.