"Az eladók nem törökök, hanem mongolok."

Translation:The salespeople are not Turkish, but Mongolian.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heroldnak

Typed "Mongols"... Playing too much TWM.


rivvnco

Part of the answer doesn't have to be "Turkish"; it can also be "Turks". That's what I typed in.


hunkev

you usually accept hanem as but . in this sentence however it was marked wrong and but rather was wanted . not normal English .


Sotech1

You're right, I do not understand either. "But rather" means "hanem inkább", but the "inkább" word is not in the Hungarian sentence.


LItalia4

I am looking for the patterns.. Why is "Mongolians" plural here, but in a similar sentence, for example, "Italians" was not the Hungarian way. Thanks Duo! I am loving the opportunity to learn more languages.


MrtonPolgr

"Mongolians" and "Italians" are in English, not Hungarian. In English, you have separate nouns and adjectives for nationalities, in Hungarian, you don't. In English, you can only pluralize the noun version, in Hungarian, since they are conceptually identical anyway, you always pluralize it.


Liggliluff

In simplest form; if the adjective describes a noun, it's in its basic form. But if the adjective is used alone, it changes like the noun would.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.