"This is sour."

Translation:זה חמוץ.

August 13, 2016

5 Comments


MangoCam

Ze chamutz- it is sour

August 13, 2016

owlinthebox

And there's a similar word חומץ - which means vinegar :)

October 3, 2016

Hsn626796

Can we say : זאת חמוצה ?

December 30, 2016

itamartulp

Maybe you could say that about a person being sour. הילדה הזאת חמוצה=This girl is sour Not to be confused with חומצה which means acid.

January 10, 2017

paroissien7

Peut-être qu'on décrit plus une impression de la personne qui goûte qu'un état de l'objet.

August 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.