"He bought some chocolate."

Translation:Prynodd o siocled.

August 13, 2016

2 Comments


Cynphony

Would "rhai siocled" ever be used for some chocolate?

August 13, 2016

ibisc

Not quite. You can use it for 'some (few)' with a plural:

  • Prynodd ei rai siocledi - He bought some (not many) chocolates
  • Prynodd e rai o'r siocledi - He bought some (not many) of the chocolates

rhai is a sort of plural for un - ones. So for example y rheini (those, those ones) is a contraction of y rhai hynny.

However, there are a number of other ways of saying 'some of', 'not many', 'a bit of', 'a little of', 'a few of', 'several'.

August 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.