1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ghét học môn toán."

"Tôi ghét học môn toán."

Translation:I hate studying math.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments


NhanTran1

I believe this is another good translation, "I hate learning math."


ingochris

It's actually a better translation, for one may hate learning math, yet still not hate math itself.


Naccio42

It is accepted :)


Kal-in

Is môn the classifier for subjects or fields of study?


Saela915

it's the classifier for subjects


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 算 ‘calculate, count’ (among other things)

  • Mandarin: suàn
  • Cantonese: syun
  • Literary Hokkien: soàn

nora124968

But ghet accent is correct? I was used to write "ghết".. tôi luôn sai không?


Saela915

Ghét is correct. Ghết is not. The correct way to ask if you were always wrong is " Có phải tôi đã luôn sai không?" You're welcome.


Minhpc

I hate math but I like to count money.


Peter536150

Why can you leave out to translate học? The translation may describe a situation in which somebody has already learned math, but hates to use it. Probably he also hated it when he was learning it, but that is not what the translation refers to. The Vietnamese sentence is specific about learning.


dtUyaD

Well, as of 3/19, "I hate studying math" is accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.