1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ghét học môn toán."

"Tôi ghét học môn toán."

Translation:I hate math.

August 13, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

NhanTran1

I believe this is another good translation, "I hate learning math."

September 24, 2017

ingochris

It's actually a better translation, for one may hate learning math, yet still not hate math itself.

November 7, 2018

Kal-in

Is môn the classifier for subjects or fields of study?

August 13, 2016

Saela915

it's the classifier for subjects

November 13, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 算 ‘calculate, count’ (among other things)

  • Mandarin: suàn
  • Cantonese: syun
  • Literary Hokkien: soàn
November 14, 2016

nora124968

But ghet accent is correct? I was used to write "ghết".. tôi luôn sai không?

April 23, 2017

Saela915

Ghét is correct. Ghết is not. The correct way to ask if you were always wrong is " Có phải tôi đã luôn sai không?" You're welcome.

April 23, 2017

nora124968

Cảm ơn! :)

April 23, 2017

Minhpc

I hate math but I like to count money.

July 20, 2018

Peter536150

Why can you leave out to translate học? The translation may describe a situation in which somebody has already learned math, but hates to use it. Probably he also hated it when he was learning it, but that is not what the translation refers to. The Vietnamese sentence is specific about learning.

September 6, 2018

dtUyaD

Well, as of 3/19, "I hate studying math" is accepted.

March 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.