"I want the recipe anyway!"

Translation:Ich will das Rezept trotzdem!

February 3, 2013

14 Comments


nena5000

What is wrong with: jedenfalls will ich das Rezept.

February 17, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

jedenfalls means something like "at any rate; in any event; in any case" or "Anyway, ..." at the beginning of a sentence.

Here, though, "anyway" is at the end of a sentence and the meaning is "despite that" rather than "regardless of any other circumstances".

January 20, 2018

kwonnnn

Duolingo rejected "Trotzdem will ich das Rezept". What's wrong with that?

February 3, 2013

Menschenkind

I think it's fine.

February 3, 2013

zirkul

It's accepted now (1.1.2016)

January 2, 2016

gtatk

What's the difference between trotzdem and sowieso? I entered the correct with just sowieso and it was marked incorrect

January 9, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

trotzdem -> despite the fact, despite that sowieso -> indepeding from that, regardless of You get the idea.

March 5, 2016

jblinguaphile

In my opinion, both meanings could be implied by the given English sentence, so both translations should be accepted.

June 1, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

"möchten" should really be added! Ich möchte das Rezept trotzdem. Ich möchte trotzdem das Rezept. Trotzdem möchte ich das Rezept.

January 16, 2016

bi11ie

Ich möchte = I would like. That's quite different from "I want". It's way more formal and polite.

March 5, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

Technically yes but in use wrong! Möchten is definitely used as wollen, because it is the more polite way, to ask somebody for something. Could some other German than me explain this better to bi11ie, please? So, please don't ask or want something from anybody in German by using "Ich will" because it is definitely impolite and could be seen as rude.

March 5, 2016

boeyms

I would say that the given English sentence (using "want" instead of "would like") is impolite, especially with the exclamation mark at the end. I imagined the sentence being yelled by a child throwing a tantrum at a parent, or by an unreasonable customer at a shop. A translation that didn't capture the impoliteness of a speech acts like those wouldn't accurately describe such events.

Even without the exclamation mark, I think that saying "I want <something> anyway" would generally demonstrate that you don't care about, or are dismissive of, the reasons why you can't have that thing, which at least demonstrates a disregard for politeness at the time.

Consequently, even though I agree with Dimitar_Stoykow that one really ought to say "Ich möchte" instead of "Ich will" to other people, I agree with bi11ie that "Ich will" is a better translation of this particular sentence.

March 30, 2016

LadyOra

I think different nuances are possible. For example, I could be eating a very tasty meal and asking for the recipe. Someone warns me that it uses a very expensive or exotic ingredient, or has to be made with some sort of a professional utensil not available in home kitchens, i.e. that I'm unlikely to be able to use it, and I enthusiastically say "never mind, I want it anyway!" I don't think "want" would imply impoliteness or disrespect there. Thus, I second the suggestion that the version with "möchte" be accepted.

May 9, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

You are correct :) If you want the recipe really, really bad, you could use "will". But for common use, "möchte" is the better alternative.

June 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.