1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I want the recipe anyway!"

"I want the recipe anyway!"

Translation:Ich will das Rezept trotzdem!

February 3, 2013

23 Comments


kwonnnn

Duolingo rejected "Trotzdem will ich das Rezept". What's wrong with that?


zirkul

It's accepted now (1.1.2016)


nena5000

What is wrong with: jedenfalls will ich das Rezept.


mizinamo

jedenfalls means something like "at any rate; in any event; in any case" or "Anyway, ..." at the beginning of a sentence.

Here, though, "anyway" is at the end of a sentence and the meaning is "despite that" rather than "regardless of any other circumstances".


Dimitar_Stoykow

I your case I would translate it like: Ich will/möchte das Rezept auf jeden Fall.


gtatk

What's the difference between trotzdem and sowieso? I entered the correct with just sowieso and it was marked incorrect


Dimitar_Stoykow

trotzdem -> despite the fact, despite that sowieso -> indepeding from that, regardless of You get the idea.


jblinguaphile

In my opinion, both meanings could be implied by the given English sentence, so both translations should be accepted.


roman2095

Ich will sowieso das Rezept was accepted.


Stephen83116

Why can't Trotzdem be placed at the beginning of this sentence? Trotzdem will ich das Rezept. There have been many instances in this lesson that Trotzdem is the first word of the sentence...


Dimitar_Stoykow

"möchten" should really be added! Ich möchte das Rezept trotzdem. Ich möchte trotzdem das Rezept. Trotzdem möchte ich das Rezept.


bi11ie

Ich möchte = I would like. That's quite different from "I want". It's way more formal and polite.


Dimitar_Stoykow

Technically yes but in use wrong! Möchten is definitely used as wollen, because it is the more polite way, to ask somebody for something. Could some other German than me explain this better to bi11ie, please? So, please don't ask or want something from anybody in German by using "Ich will" because it is definitely impolite and could be seen as rude.


boeyms

I would say that the given English sentence (using "want" instead of "would like") is impolite, especially with the exclamation mark at the end. I imagined the sentence being yelled by a child throwing a tantrum at a parent, or by an unreasonable customer at a shop. A translation that didn't capture the impoliteness of a speech acts like those wouldn't accurately describe such events.

Even without the exclamation mark, I think that saying "I want <something> anyway" would generally demonstrate that you don't care about, or are dismissive of, the reasons why you can't have that thing, which at least demonstrates a disregard for politeness at the time.

Consequently, even though I agree with Dimitar_Stoykow that one really ought to say "Ich möchte" instead of "Ich will" to other people, I agree with bi11ie that "Ich will" is a better translation of this particular sentence.


LadyOra

I think different nuances are possible. For example, I could be eating a very tasty meal and asking for the recipe. Someone warns me that it uses a very expensive or exotic ingredient, or has to be made with some sort of a professional utensil not available in home kitchens, i.e. that I'm unlikely to be able to use it, and I enthusiastically say "never mind, I want it anyway!" I don't think "want" would imply impoliteness or disrespect there. Thus, I second the suggestion that the version with "möchte" be accepted.


Dimitar_Stoykow

You are correct :) If you want the recipe really, really bad, you could use "will". But for common use, "möchte" is the better alternative.


LeoWong688397

Stimmt „ich will trotzdem das Rezept”?


mizinamo

Ich will trotzdem das Rezept! is also an accepted translation.


LeoWong688397

Vielen Dank für den hilfreichen Kommentar!


birgiteden

Fyi, Trotzdem ich will das Rezept is not accepted


zirkul

Should it be though? Your verb is the third position.
Should it not be "Trotzdem will ich das Rezept"?


Evan587945

In my German class, we learned that 'trotzdem' either takes the first or third position in the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.