"Цей готель дорогий."

Translation:This hotel is expensive.

August 13, 2016

4 Comments


adamz

This is an expensive hotel is incorrect?

August 13, 2016

SergioRuido

Це дорогий готель would be (technically) a more correct translation of your sentence. Added.

August 15, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I would say it is a missing alternative.

August 13, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

This hotel is expensive -> Цей готель дорогий ("This hotel" is the subject)

This is an expensive hotel -> Це дорогий готель ("This" is the subject)

January 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.