1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей готель дорогий."

"Цей готель дорогий."

Translation:This hotel is expensive.

August 13, 2016

5 Comments


adamz

This is an expensive hotel is incorrect?


SergioRuido

Це дорогий готель would be (technically) a more correct translation of your sentence. Added.


sagitta145

This hotel is expensive -> Цей готель дорогий ("This hotel" is the subject)

This is an expensive hotel -> Це дорогий готель ("This" is the subject)


skstudio

I would say it is a missing alternative.


MichailoGM

The audio sounds odd - I have played it over many times and all I can hear is "цей готень дорогий". I guessed it was готель from context of the previous examples in this module.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.