"These old buildings are banks."

Translation:Ezek a régi épületek bankok.

2 years ago

9 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the difference between öreg and régi?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Öreg for people or creatures or other living things, if you're talking about their age (you could even talk about an öreg fa, an old tree) ; régi for inanimate things. Régi is closer to "outdated" or "previous" or "from an earlier time." So you could talk about a régi barátnőm - my old girlfriend, as in the girlfriend I used to have. That is quite different from az öreg barátnőm, my elderly girlfriend.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What's the difference between öreg and idős, then?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Very little, I think. Only about as much as the difference between "old" and "elderly".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Danke schön!

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Gern geschehen.

2 years ago

SoggyDTheRealest

Why is "Ezek régi épületek bankok," unacceptable? Not specific enough?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The adjectives ez and az (and ezek and azok in the plural) are always connected to their nouns with the definite article a(z).

a bank - the bank
ez a bank - this bank
az a bank - that bank
ezek a bankok - these banks

az asztal - the table
ez az asztal - this table
az az asztal - that table
azok az asztalok - those tables

2 years ago

SoggyDTheRealest

I suspected as much. Thank you

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.