"These old buildings are banks."

Translation:Ezek a régi épületek bankok.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the difference between öreg and régi?

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

Öreg for people or creatures or other living things, if you're talking about their age (you could even talk about an öreg fa, an old tree) ; régi for inanimate things. Régi is closer to "outdated" or "previous" or "from an earlier time." So you could talk about a régi barátnőm - my old girlfriend, as in the girlfriend I used to have. That is quite different from az öreg barátnőm, my elderly girlfriend.

August 13, 2016

mizinamo

What's the difference between öreg and idős, then?

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

Very little, I think. Only about as much as the difference between "old" and "elderly".

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

Danke schön!

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

Gern geschehen.

August 14, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Why is "Ezek régi épületek bankok," unacceptable? Not specific enough?

September 21, 2016

jsiehler

The adjectives ez and az (and ezek and azok in the plural) are always connected to their nouns with the definite article a(z).

a bank - the bank
ez a bank - this bank
az a bank - that bank
ezek a bankok - these banks

az asztal - the table
ez az asztal - this table
az az asztal - that table
azok az asztalok - those tables

September 21, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

I suspected as much. Thank you

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.