1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These old buildings are bank…

"These old buildings are banks."

Translation:Ezek a régi épületek bankok.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


SedatKlc

what is the difference between öreg and régi?


jsiehler

Öreg for people or creatures or other living things, if you're talking about their age (you could even talk about an öreg fa, an old tree) ; régi for inanimate things. Régi is closer to "outdated" or "previous" or "from an earlier time." So you could talk about a régi barátnőm - my old girlfriend, as in the girlfriend I used to have. That is quite different from az öreg barátnőm, my elderly girlfriend.


mizinamo

What's the difference between öreg and idős, then?


jsiehler

Very little, I think. Only about as much as the difference between "old" and "elderly".


SoggyDTheRealest

Why is "Ezek régi épületek bankok," unacceptable? Not specific enough?


jsiehler

The adjectives ez and az (and ezek and azok in the plural) are always connected to their nouns with the definite article a(z).

a bank - the bank
ez a bank - this bank
az a bank - that bank
ezek a bankok - these banks

az asztal - the table
ez az asztal - this table
az az asztal - that table
azok az asztalok - those tables


SoggyDTheRealest

I suspected as much. Thank you


jantje78222

budapesten keresem, de nem találom a repül épületek

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.