1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Women see, men do not see."

"Women see, men do not see."

Translation:נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים.

August 13, 2016

29 Comments


gabimo

What is אינם? And how is it pronounced? I don't remember seeing this before.


rnehoran

That means "(they) aren't". So "they aren't good" can translate to "הם אינם טובים" but is more commonly translated to "הם לא טובים". It is pronounced "ey-nam".


Hsn626796

In the above sentence, can we say " נשים רואות, גברים אינם" ?


rnehoran

Yes, you could, that would be the equivalent of "women see, men don't"


Janice702114

I don't remember learning this word ״אינם״.


rnehoran

Yeah, it's a rather uncommon and formal way of saying "don't", normally you'd just use "לא". In fact they have changed the translation to that since.


HANANI613

The main form in modern speech is 'ein' אֵין, which means "naught/not". So אין לי means "I don't have" but it literally it's "there is not to me". Check out the full conjugation here: https://www.pealim.com/dict/6052-ein/


BabaTova1

The most common use for אינם/אינן is for adjectives for example: הם אינם יפים (they are not pretty)


thekind2

They gotta stop saying men dont see!!


CJ.Dennis

"Women see (faults in everything), men don't see (faults in everything)". Context can reverse the positive/negative connotations.


PavolHanko

This is so stupid. Never seen אינם before, so why it is in test??


Ultra742

This is quite sexist.


WladimirAu1

I was about to post the same thing.


bikerabbi

Cannot אנשימ = גברימ?


rnehoran

In general, אנשים means people (any gender), while גברים means men.

Don't forget the ם (end מ) by the way!


HANANI613

Also, "!גברים" can be used like "guys!" In slang, or "dudes"


BaronTiger

Why does the form of the verb change. Isnt the object male plural in both cases?


sspadaro81

No, נשים is the irregular plural of אישה, which is feminine. So the verb gets conjugated in the third person feminine plural.

Although the suffix ים is used to form most masculine plurals, it doesn't always signal a masculine word. For example, city names are always feminine in Hebrew, even though ירושלים ends in ים. There are also masculine names with a "feminine ending". For example, the plural of the masculine word שבוע is שבועות.


Jack400791

Same comment as I just entered: How can I enter Hebrew letters on my MacBook when the question calls for a Hebrew word?


Averille6

What's the difference between רואות and רואים?


danny912421

רואות - feminine plural

רואים - masculine plural


Philippe819651

Why isn't "אנשים" accepted as a synonym for "גברים" ?


danny912421

Because אנשים is more like "people", not "men".


Shahaf.Seagull

Because גברים is only for men. אנשים is for everybody, women and men. It's like you'll call a group of kids "boys" when there are girls with them


Basilious

Nasheem who'oat, gvarim lo ro'im. That is what I hear.


danny912421

Nashím ro'ót, gvarím lo ro'ím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.