"Women see, men do not see."

Translation:נשים רואות, גברים לא רואים.

August 13, 2016

28 Comments


gabimo

What is אינם? And how is it pronounced? I don't remember seeing this before.

March 12, 2017

rnehoran

That means "(they) aren't". So "they aren't good" can translate to "הם אינם טובים" but is more commonly translated to "הם לא טובים". It is pronounced "ey-nam".

March 12, 2017

Hsn626796

In the above sentence, can we say " נשים רואות, גברים אינם" ?

June 2, 2017

rnehoran

Yes, you could, that would be the equivalent of "women see, men don't"

September 1, 2017

HANANI613

In hebrew we never say "men don't". Even in english this is technically incorrect, like "ain't".

October 16, 2018

NirYaniv

Not exactly true. It is common to say "נשים רואות, גברים לא" which is the same as "... Men don't"; It's true that using "...גברים אינם" would sound as if you wish to say that the men are gone or away, but the context should make it understandable.

October 24, 2018

Janice702114

I don't remember learning this word ״אינם״.

March 27, 2017

rnehoran

Yeah, it's a rather uncommon and formal way of saying "don't", normally you'd just use "לא". In fact they have changed the translation to that since.

September 1, 2017

HANANI613

The main form in modern speech is 'ein' אֵין, which means "naught/not". So אין לי means "I don't have" but it literally it's "there is not to me". Check out the full conjugation here: https://www.pealim.com/dict/6052-ein/

October 16, 2018

BabaTova1

The most common use for אינם/אינן is for adjectives for example: הם אינם יפים (they are not pretty)

October 5, 2017

PavolHanko

This is so stupid. Never seen אינם before, so why it is in test??

April 5, 2017

Christine.M.E

Accurate.

November 17, 2017

bikerabbi

Cannot אנשימ = גברימ?

September 12, 2016

rnehoran

In general, אנשים means people (any gender), while גברים means men.

Don't forget the ם (end מ) by the way!

February 17, 2017

HANANI613

Also, "!גברים" can be used like "guys!" In slang, or "dudes"

October 16, 2018

BaronTiger

Why does the form of the verb change. Isnt the object male plural in both cases?

October 10, 2016

sspadaro81

No, נשים is the irregular plural of אישה, which is feminine. So the verb gets conjugated in the third person feminine plural.

Although the suffix ים is used to form most masculine plurals, it doesn't always signal a masculine word. For example, city names are always feminine in Hebrew, even though ירושלים ends in ים. There are also masculine names with a "feminine ending". For example, the plural of the masculine word שבוע is שבועות.

November 27, 2016

BaronTiger

תודה רבה

November 27, 2016

lawpace

triggered

January 28, 2017

Martijn852651

I never saw this either

March 23, 2017

CalebZeGreat

And are you a man?

September 1, 2017

thekind2

They gotta stop saying men dont see!!

July 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Women see (faults in everything), men don't see (faults in everything)". Context can reverse the positive/negative connotations.

November 22, 2017

ss830

I'm going to get a lot of down votes too, but, maybe they mean that women tend to be unfaithful, and therefore "see" other men.

(bring the butthurt, landviathans)

August 7, 2017

leah942585

not necessarily true. men cheat too. both genders do

January 1, 2019

adamgoott

טןר

December 7, 2018

AbE-C

I'm really sure it's a typo. . .

May 7, 2019

dyaakov

Thats sexist

August 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.