1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venga sotto il mio ombrello!"

"Venga sotto il mio ombrello!"

Translation:Come under my umbrella!

February 6, 2014

28 Comments


btalbert

Ombrello, ello, ello, eh eh eh


MikeFen

Sotto il mio ombrello...


uomo_marittimo

Just what I was about to write haha


Metlieb

damn, you beat me to it :D


RonRGB

imperativo presente (venìre) = present imperative (to come)

vièni, [non venìre] (tu) ----- come [don't come] (you informal)

vènga (egli) ----- come (you formal)

veniàmo (noi) ----- let's come

venìte (voi) ----- come (you informal, plural)

vèngano (essi) ----- come (you formal, plural)


haemorrhoid

So, this is formal, right? If it was informal, it should be "vieni", right?


NancyMihalich

It's the imperative form of venire. Venga is the present imperative tense of he, she and/or it. "Vieni" is the present imperative tense of 'you.' http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=venire


haemorrhoid

Hm, I did some research, and I'm not sure your explanation is correct. Present imperative for he/she/it would be VIENE, present imperatve for INFORMAL you is VIENI, like you said, but VENGA (which is the subjunctive form) is present imperative INFORMAL for YOU.


jsmitten

How is it possible to have a third person imperative?


EstelleTweedie

Yes, please explain??? would that be "He MUST come under my umbrella"?


friswing

As stated above, 'venga' is subjunctive, but it is used to make imperative (instead of just usual present tense), it is Imperative said to 'one person'. And more Formal (probably also said with more feeling?) than just present tense (vieni).


nickwahh

Didn't accept "Get under my umbrella," which sounds way more natural to me.


Donata932845

Same here! I'll report it


zhenidrag

Have they took this from that song, sounds familiar to me.


EstelleTweedie

Like ... If only you would come under my umbrella! ???


friswing

An invitation, instead of a statement.


EstelleTweedie

So difficult to learn all the nuances of a language! I need to live in Italy for a year!


verna120098

How i wish i had had Duolingo italian before going for a school year. Wore Birkenstocks and made error of saying "ie" or ""ei"like I learned in German class. Romans would respond in German to my queries. I took comfort in that I wasn't pegged for American immediately. hey the ego has to salvage something positive. e


skillz

Shame I can't use the word 'brolly'


Engi46

The accent on the e in "venga" should be è


Semeltin

there is no accent diacritic. Do you mean it should be pronounced like è?


Engi46

Yes, that's what I meant. I didn't explain well.


Alan917271

WELL!! I NEVER!! (well, maybe once or twice)


MouseLanguish

I was almost answering "Come under my surname!" which would be a weird way to propose to someone.


PaulineS643315

Why was 'below' not accepted? In this context it's similar to under or beneath, which were both in the hints.


verna120098

Ah, sunny Italy! Well at least until mid October. It rains buckets. I was told that the the total yearly rainfall of Londaon and Rome are equal. Rome gets all of it from mid-October until late February. "Ombrella" are dandy then.


Anne609994

Surely "BELOW my umbrella "should be accepted.


BajMaj

I'll show you another type of the rain...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.