1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother cooks better …

"My grandmother cooks better than my wife."

Translation:Moja babcia gotuje lepiej niż moja żona.

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


Stefan411810

said the divorced man


Nhcuongplus

Why "Moja babcia lepiej gotuje niż moja żona" doesn't work?


immery

I couldn't find the rule, but my guess would be that you shouln't separate lepiej(adjective)+niż/od+compared thing(moja żona)


BrakU7

because "better than" it's "lepiej niż" and it can't be separated


chce_polski

When do you use lepiej vs lepszej?


alik1989

Lepiej is a comparative adverb, and forms of lepszy are comparative adjectives.

Moja babcia dobrze gotuje. On gotuje lepiej niż moja żona. My grandmother cooks well. She cooks better than my wife.

Moja babcia jest dobra w gotowaniu. Ona jest w tym lepsza niż moja żona. My grandmother is good at cooking. She is better at it than my wife.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.