"My grandmother cooks better than my wife."

Translation:Moja babcia gotuje lepiej niż moja żona.

August 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefan411810

said the divorced man


chce_polski

When do you use lepiej vs lepszej?


alik1989

Lepiej is a comparative adverb, and forms of lepszy are comparative adjectives.

Moja babcia dobrze gotuje. On gotuje lepiej niż moja żona. My grandmother cooks well. She cooks better than my wife.

Moja babcia jest dobra w gotowaniu. Ona jest w tym lepsza niż moja żona. My grandmother is good at cooking. She is better at it than my wife.


Nhcuongplus

Why "Moja babcia lepiej gotuje niż moja żona" doesn't work?


immery

I couldn't find the rule, but my guess would be that you shouln't separate lepiej(adjective)+niż/od+compared thing(moja żona)


BrakU7

because "better than" it's "lepiej niż" and it can't be separated


Achim349471

It sounds more natural to me to leave out the second 'moja'. Am i wrong?


Jellei

I think it's the same as "My grandma... as the wife". It seems a bit risky to me.


Achim349471

Haha - I think that it is generally a risky thing to say.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.