1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама уже ушла на работу."

"Мама уже ушла на работу."

Translation:Mom has already left for work.

August 13, 2016

21 Comments


fresh.learner

why i can't translate this as 'mom has already gone to work'? this is the perfect action


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You certainly can. Report it if it has not been accepted.


Kate108478

"Mom has already left for work" is more natural English


nahuatl1939

THANKS. I understand the difference now. . went TO work or left FOR work.


nahuatl1939

why can't we say " Mom already left to work ? or is it left FOR work ? or don't you say so in english ? i could have translated it with WENT but I thought" left "would also do since it is also the meaning of USHLA.


simonmatroskin

Saying "Mom already left to work" doesn't work as well. It implies "mom already left (in order) to work"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Mom has already left for work" sounds perfectly fine to me - report it if it hasn't been accepted.
"Mom (has) already left to work" does not sound right to me, but perhaps a native speaker can correct me.


Willwsharp

"Mom already left to work" could mean she left in order to work, but it doesn't mean she left to go to work, that would be "Mom already left for work".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I was actually objecting to using preposition "to" + noun "work", I did not think of using verb "to work" here.
With the verb, that would correspond to "Мама уже ушла работать" in Russian.


Willwsharp

Yeah I understood, I just wanted to add that it "mom already left to work" is still correct English I think, at least it sounds right to me. Although I don't think it's all that common.


SPlingogo

Honestly, I am not sure if "Mom already left to work" is grammatically correct, but I have heard it used in dialect.


JuliusFTenpenny

Where I come from, it's perfrctly normal to say, "Mom's already left for work." and for some reason it marked it wrong.


YaelHass

Why do you correct "mom" to "mum"?


Star730527

Correct me if I'm wrong but don't we usually use "уйти" when we don't know or don't care where one's going and "пойти" when we do?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That is not entirely correct. We do not typically use "пойти" (in reference to animate subjects) without indicating a direction or a destination. You can use "уйти" both with or without indicating those. In that sense its usage is very similar to English "to leave": you can both just leave or leave for work.


sp.ark

Do I only hear ... уже и ушла...?


mTXQ

Действительно, слышно "и", когда произношение женским голосом. Мужским голосом произношение - правильное.


BernhardHo16

идти is imperfective, уйти is perfective, can it get any more confusing?


ULRICHSCHL4

Wouldn´t it better to say: "She LEFT already for work"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Mom has already left for work" is much better both tense-wise and word order-wise (and it is accepted). (Simple Past is accepted as well, although it a wrong tense to use in a stand-alone sentence.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.