1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Let's say you decide to run …

"Let's say you decide to run away, then what?"

Translation:בוא נגיד שאתה מחליט לברוח, ואז מה?

August 13, 2016

8 Comments


LinguaphileMD

There's another sentence that's something like "Let's see what he says" and in that sentence it puts the verb "says" in the future tense.

Would the future tense for the verb "decide" work in this sentence as well? If not, can anyone explain the difference?


AlmogL

That's an interesting question. It's not a grammatical issue, it's a nuance of style. You could say בוא נגיד שתחליט לברוח. It's grammatical and understandable and means exactly the same. It's just not used as often. I suppose it's because בוא נגיד ש is followed by a hypothetical situation, and we usually use the present tense for things like hypothetical situations, describing the plot of a film or a book, jokes. I think the point of it is to make the listener imagine his or herself as experiencing the situation as we speak. It is also the case with using the second person singular. This sentence could mean: suppose you decide to run away, but it can also mean: suppose one decides to run away. If you say: בוא נגיד שתחליט לברוח is more specifically a practical question about the intentions of the listener.


LinguaphileMD

Thanks for the explanation! That makes sense.


rBhr5

Why does it need to be ואז מה? I was marked wrong for omitting the ו and just writing אז מה. .


radagastthebrown

Without the -ו it would be understood as "so what".


rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying.


William660296

Why do we need בוא??


radagastthebrown

You use it as you'd use "let's" in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.