"Oes siop fara yn y pentref?"

Translation:Is there a bread shop in the village?

8/13/2016, 4:40:48 PM

3 Comments


Cynphony
Plus

How would you say, "is there a baker in the town?" as in the person not the shop

8/13/2016, 4:40:48 PM

EllisVaughan

"Oes Pobydd yn y dre?". Though the shop can also be called "Becws/Popty".

8/13/2016, 5:30:18 PM

zcbths3

Does pentref literally mean small town? It sounds like pe n- has been added onto 'dref'. Does pen- have any meaning?

3/17/2017, 8:07:29 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.