"Milyen fogások vannak?"

Translation:What courses are there?

August 13, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

For the curious: fogás is a word with a lot of different meanings (as "course" is in English, for that matter). The meaning here is "course" or "dish" as in ebédre két fogás volt ("We had two courses for lunch") or az első fogás egy hideg leves volt ("The first course was a cold soup.")

It comes from the verb fog with the meaning "to catch" (it also has a lot of other meanings). And it can produce a wealth of hard-to-predict derivatives like the noun kifogás, "(an) excuse."

And fog is also a noun meaning "tooth" which produces the adjective fogas, "toothed" - like a gear - which is not the same as fogás at all. You could cause some interesting confusion at the restaurant.

August 13, 2016

vvsey

But the second "fogás" at dinner could be a "fogas"! A type of fish in Hungary.
And if you like fishing, you could go home saying:

"Jó fogás volt, fogtam két fogast!" :)

"Catching (fish) was good, I caught two fogas"

August 14, 2016

Werrettich

And when you change clothes for dinner, you can take them off the fogas too, because that's also a clothes hook :)

October 5, 2016

vvsey

Very good! And when someone asks you about a particularly difficult Hungarian grammar issue, you can scratch your head and say:
"Ez egy fogas kérdés. De nem fog ki rajtam!" ;)

November 15, 2017

peter933474

This is very interesting and entertaining information which clearly indicates to be precise. In the beginning almost 3 years ago we needed to buy a bed. Now i know why they looked strange when i asked for a agy instead of a ágy These examples makes it a lot easier to remember

November 15, 2017

vvsey

Absolutely. The letters A and Á are distinct letters. The letter Á is NOT "an A with an accent". The same goes for E and É, etc.
The lack of accents can be compensated for in a written text but not in speech. If you mix them up, it can lead to interesting, but hopefully funny, situations.
What is "fokabel"? Is it
A) "főkábel" - main cable, or
B) "fókabél" - seal's intestines?

That is a significant difference.

November 15, 2017

Feri62705

A másfél kilósnál nagyobb példányok népies neve fogas vagy fogassüllő https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fogass%C3%BCll%C5%91

June 5, 2018

Lili920420

My answer to this is: What sort of courses are there? This means just the same as what kind of courses are there. Milyen? Why "milyen"?

October 24, 2018

vvsey

Yes, it should be accepted.

October 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.