"המרק טעים!"

Translation:The soup is tasty.

August 13, 2016

11 Comments


ab925

I said yummy but answer said should be tasty. I don't think there's a difference.

December 15, 2016

mwillner

Phrase is never pronouced

August 13, 2016

andresmessina

mah-RAKH = soup ha-mah-RAKH = the soup

October 11, 2016

JayStanton

No - marak, or in some dialects maraq - never marakh

June 16, 2018

DerAndereLerner

There is neither ח nor ך at the end of the word, hence there is no final 'kh' sound...

December 26, 2018

JohnMohr2

Why is "The tasty soup" not accepted? I seem to remember a rule here.

July 22, 2017

ab925

The tasty soup would be המרק הטעים. HaMarak HAta'im. Simple Hamarak ta'im is the soup is tasty.

if youre including the description as part of the definite article you add a letter hei to the description following the object.

July 26, 2017

ShoeArt

Because it is a sentence, not a phrase.

December 31, 2018

MKarim2

Why doen't it את המרק טעים Like את הבירה בבקשה

March 26, 2017

ab925

There is only את in mid sentence not at the beginning, and only following an action.

March 26, 2017

JayStanton

You can think of את הבירה בבקשה as only the end of the sentence אני רוצה את הבירה בבקשה "I want the beer, please" - the "I want" is understood. If you wanted to order the tasty soup, you would say את המרק הטעים בבקשה

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.