1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המרק טעים!"

"המרק טעים!"

Translation:The soup is tasty.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


mwillner

Phrase is never pronouced


andresmessina

mah-RAKH = soup ha-mah-RAKH = the soup


JayStanton

No - marak, or in some dialects maraq - never marakh


DerAndereLerner

There is neither ח nor ך at the end of the word, hence there is no final 'kh' sound...


ab925

I said yummy but answer said should be tasty. I don't think there's a difference.


JohnMohr2

Why is "The tasty soup" not accepted? I seem to remember a rule here.


ab925

The tasty soup would be המרק הטעים. HaMarak HAta'im. Simple Hamarak ta'im is the soup is tasty.

if youre including the description as part of the definite article you add a letter hei to the description following the object.


MKarim2

Why doen't it את המרק טעים Like את הבירה בבקשה


ab925

There is only את in mid sentence not at the beginning, and only following an action.


JayStanton

You can think of את הבירה בבקשה as only the end of the sentence אני רוצה את הבירה בבקשה "I want the beer, please" - the "I want" is understood. If you wanted to order the tasty soup, you would say את המרק הטעים בבקשה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.