1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Anya tésztát főz, apa bort v…

"Anya tésztát főz, apa bort vesz."

Translation:Mother is cooking pasta, father is buying wine.

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

Apa nagyot kortyol a borból és azt mondja, hogy milyen jó ez a tészta, drágám!


AlsEenPoffertje

This got a laugh out of me. :D


RobertEddy

There is only one "the" to choose and in the right answer father gets it. Isn't that rather arbitrary?


dqJacO

Tészta encompasses a lot more than just pasta, doesn't it? What else could this sentence mean?


Shamarth

Tészta also means dough and it's unclear which meaning is intended.


SchlachterZoltan

In Transylvania it also means "cake".


patrikoarkisto

How formal are "anya" and "apa"? I translated as "mum" and "dad" and was marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.