"Anya tésztát főz, apa bort vesz."

Translation:Mother is cooking pasta, father is buying wine.

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


jsiehler

Apa nagyot kortyol a borból és azt mondja, hogy milyen jó ez a tészta, drágám!

August 13, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

This got a laugh out of me. :D

August 25, 2016

RobertEddy

There is only one "the" to choose and in the right answer father gets it. Isn't that rather arbitrary?

April 18, 2017

dqJacO

Tészta encompasses a lot more than just pasta, doesn't it? What else could this sentence mean?

February 23, 2017

Shamarth

Tészta also means dough and it's unclear which meaning is intended.

February 25, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

In Transylvania it also means "cake".

January 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.