1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear those bees?"

"Do you hear those bees?"

Translation:אתה שומע את הדבורים האלה?

August 13, 2016

25 Comments


rudolfovic

ההן has not been encountered previously


radagastthebrown

It's probably explained somewhere, but using ההוא, ההיא, ההם, ההן is another way to say "those <things>" or "that <thing>". ההוא is singular masculine, ההיא singular feminine, ההם plural masculine and ההן plural feminine.

Those bees = הדבורים ההן/הדבורים האלה

Those are bees = אלה דבורים (and never ההן דבורים)


VaMue2212

In the multiple choice it is: הדבורים האלו. I don't understand why they propose the male form. Or isn't "האלו" the male form?


danny912421

Both האלו and האלה can be used for both masculine and feminine plural. Unlike the singular, plural does not distinguish between genders.


VaMue2212

Thanks for the explanation.


Beverley336426

When should האלו be used rather than האלה?


radagastthebrown

They're synonymous, you can always you either one.


Beverley336426

Thanks. Is it the same for איזה and איזו, that they're also interchangeable? Or is איזו specifically feminine?


radagastthebrown

It's not the same - איזה is for singular masculine, איזו for singular feminine (the same as זה and זו/זאת).


FatemaAlkt

האם this the same for do you


radagastthebrown

ll You can add האם in the beginning of yes/no questions, so that they're less ambiguous. On the other hand, it makes them more formal.


JaredShecter

Should the following also not be a correct solution?

״שומעים את הדבורים האלה״


YardenNB

You need אתם in front, but otherwise it's correct.


jarrettph

What is wrong with את שומעת? I was marked as Almost correct.


radagastthebrown

What was the proposed correction? את שומעת is great in my opinion.


jarrettph

I don't remember exactly but I'm pretty sure it recommended אתה שומע.


FamiliaBar6

I try to do this one, but I can't do it correctly because there is no את to choose at the boxes.


Beverley336426

If you started the sentence with את you may have needed to use אתה instead - you could check the form of the verb that follows it.


aviatorchavez

האם אתה שומע את הדבורים האלה i got this wrong, don't know why?


xothoth

I also was marked wrong for האם את שומעת את הדבורים האלו. I think that האם isn't accepted for this question though it should because it's a yes or no question.


rors401

why not אתה שומע להדובדבנים האלה given you listen to?


danny912421

Well, there are several issues with your sentence. First, you wrote cherries דובדבנים instead of bees דבורים. Also, if you have ל, the ה merges with the preposition, so it is not written - it would have been לדבורים. However, after שומע you don't put the preposition ל, because שומע means "hear" and it takes the direct object. מקשיב on the other hand means "listen" and it takes ל, but you can't use מקשיב here, only שומע.


ReyMarlies

What is wrong here. Why can't I use the masculine form


eurotomekk

Why is the following sentence marked as incorrect: האם אתה שומע את הדבורים האלה


YardenNB

A miss by DL, try to report.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.