"Do you hear those bees?"

Translation:אתה שומע את הדבורים האלה?

August 13, 2016

13 Comments


rudolfovic

ההן has not been encountered previously

August 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's probably explained somewhere, but using ההוא, ההיא, ההם, ההן is another way to say "those <things>" or "that <thing>". ההוא is singular masculine, ההיא singular feminine, ההם plural masculine and ההן plural feminine.

Those bees = הדבורים ההן/הדבורים האלה

Those are bees = אלה דבורים (and never ההן דבורים)

August 13, 2016

Beverley336426

When should האלו be used rather than האלה?

December 31, 2018

radagastthebrown

They're synonymous, you can always you either one.

December 31, 2018

Beverley336426

Thanks. Is it the same for איזה and איזו, that they're also interchangeable? Or is איזו specifically feminine?

January 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

It's not the same - איזה is for singular masculine, איזו for singular feminine (the same as זה and זו/זאת).

January 3, 2019

jarrettph

What is wrong with את שומעת? I was marked as Almost correct.

March 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

What was the proposed correction? את שומעת is great in my opinion.

March 20, 2017

jarrettph

I don't remember exactly but I'm pretty sure it recommended אתה שומע.

March 20, 2017

FatemaAlkt

האם this the same for do you

February 7, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll You can add האם in the beginning of yes/no questions, so that they're less ambiguous. On the other hand, it makes them more formal.

December 31, 2018

FamiliaBar6

I try to do this one, but I can't do it correctly because there is no את to choose at the boxes.

April 9, 2018

Beverley336426

If you started the sentence with את you may have needed to use אתה instead - you could check the form of the verb that follows it.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.