1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts liegt mir ferner."

"Nichts liegt mir ferner."

Translation:Nothing is farther from my intention.

February 3, 2013

3 Comments


ceppobenaia

The English sentence has the opposite meaning of the German one! I think the correct translation should be "It is far from my intention" or something like that.


Hohenems

That is what the English sentence is implying. "Nothing is farther from my intention" means that the item being discussed is very, very far from my intention. Nothing could be further from my intention than what it is we are discussing.


dankegel

How about "I wouldn't think of it" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.