1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My brother and my sister."

"My brother and my sister."

Translation:Mój brat i moja siostra.

August 13, 2016

2 Comments


Sean00913

Why is the second translation of "my" spelled differently in this sentence?


Jellei

Such pronouns "my" change with the gender they describe. And as brother is masculine and sister is feminine, they are "mój" and "moja" respectively.

"My child" would be "moje dziecko" (neuter)

"My parents" would be "moi rodzice" (masculine personal plural - includes at least one male human being)

"My sisters" would be "moje siostry" (not masculine-personal plural - for everything else)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.