"My brother and my sister."

Translation:Mój brat i moja siostra.

August 13, 2016

2 Comments


Sean00913

Why is the second translation of "my" spelled differently in this sentence?

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Such pronouns "my" change with the gender they describe. And as brother is masculine and sister is feminine, they are "mój" and "moja" respectively.

"My child" would be "moje dziecko" (neuter)

"My parents" would be "moi rodzice" (masculine personal plural - includes at least one male human being)

"My sisters" would be "moje siostry" (not masculine-personal plural - for everything else)

August 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.