"מוחות... אני צריך מוחות."

Translation:Brains... I need brains.

August 13, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

It's a shame that there's no audio for this one...


hucklebberry

its so weird being a native Hebrew speaker and seeing מוחות... אני צריך מוחות pop up in the discussion.


Beoski

The book is better of course.

Love the bit in Israel with the tenth man rule - apparently this may really be "a thing" in Israeli Military Intelligence called "The Devil's Advocate Office".


joelnaqqar

Why? Because native speakers use it a lot? And in which cases if yes?


CAA15

מישהו משחק משחקי מחשב.


JewishPolyglot

כן, הרבה יותר מדי :)


FaizalZahid

The way it is typed looked like a zombie would say this. XD


AlmogL

It is the most obvious meaning. It could be metaphorical: I need intelligent thinkers. But basically, zombie apocalypse.


Carlahna

Uh, yeah... He'll have brains, and I'll have a small order of fries with a soda please.


Dov360473

Igor, fetch me some מוחות.


AliGhozali

waaaw... it reminds me the zombiiieeeess... hehehehehe LoL


FlyingPumpkin

How do you slip this into a casual conversation, unless you're a crazy Frankenstein scientist or pretending to be a zombie?


marg1n

Zombie walk in Duolingo lol


WorldwideD1

Said Prof. Yehuda Hiss...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.