"Melyik üzlethez mész?"

Translation:Which store do you go to?

August 13, 2016

15 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'which shop do you go to?' wrong?

September 5, 2016

RyagonIV

It's not. Just maybe not accepted yet.

September 14, 2016

Paul607642

Can we have "shop" for üzlet please. No-one is storing anything, so it's not a store.

September 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

I can only hear néz and not mész.

August 13, 2016

vvsey

Well, the end is definitely an "sz" (Hungarian) sound. And a real person says it in the audio, so it is most probably "mész". :)

August 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

Lol, no Problem for hungarian ears, but for me and others méz and mész(hidrat) have the same pronounciation, like te mész? Or even néz, like here. It is sometimes very confusing, especially, when i cannot listen as fast as the voice speaks.

December 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I guess this is part of learning a language. The Hungarian ear is guided by a Hungarian brain, which would only allow hearing the word that makes sense in the context. :) It takes some time but you will get there.

December 24, 2016

Elloughton

The English translation needs "to" at either the beginning or at the end; I have reported this.

February 1, 2017

Istorik1129

It's been fixed, at least for starting the sentence with the preposition.

March 14, 2017

ParrotBR

Would " Melyik üzletet mész ? " be correct ?

December 6, 2017

RyagonIV

That's just as wrong as "Which shop are you going?" :)

The -t suffix designates a direct object, i.e. the thing upon which an action is taken. Megy - to go, is an intransitive verb, which means that it does not take direct objects. You cannot say "I go the park", you need a preposition. The goal suffix -hez is taking that role in the Hungarian sentence.

December 6, 2017

ParrotBR

Thanks ! What about if I said " Melyik üzletbe mész ? "

December 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, that works. Literally it means "Which shop do you go into?" but that's what you'd commonly say when you plan to do actual shopping. Üzlethez is literal "going to", so you might just end up standing outside the store.

December 7, 2017

opakai

What store are you going to? This shall be accepted.

May 27, 2018

FarkasJozs5

"... are you going to" is ok, too

September 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.