1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik üzlethez mész?"

"Melyik üzlethez mész?"

Translation:Which store do you go to?

August 13, 2016

15 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'which shop do you go to?' wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not. Just maybe not accepted yet.


Krisbaudi

I can only hear néz and not mész.


vvsey

Well, the end is definitely an "sz" (Hungarian) sound. And a real person says it in the audio, so it is most probably "mész". :)


Krisbaudi

Lol, no Problem for hungarian ears, but for me and others méz and mész(hidrat) have the same pronounciation, like te mész? Or even néz, like here. It is sometimes very confusing, especially, when i cannot listen as fast as the voice speaks.


vvsey

Yes, I guess this is part of learning a language. The Hungarian ear is guided by a Hungarian brain, which would only allow hearing the word that makes sense in the context. :) It takes some time but you will get there.


Paul607642

Can we have "shop" for üzlet please. No-one is storing anything, so it's not a store.


Elloughton

The English translation needs "to" at either the beginning or at the end; I have reported this.


Istorik1129

It's been fixed, at least for starting the sentence with the preposition.


ParrotBR

Would " Melyik üzletet mész ? " be correct ?


RyagonIV

That's just as wrong as "Which shop are you going?" :)

The -t suffix designates a direct object, i.e. the thing upon which an action is taken. Megy - to go, is an intransitive verb, which means that it does not take direct objects. You cannot say "I go the park", you need a preposition. The goal suffix -hez is taking that role in the Hungarian sentence.


ParrotBR

Thanks ! What about if I said " Melyik üzletbe mész ? "


RyagonIV

Yes, that works. Literally it means "Which shop do you go into?" but that's what you'd commonly say when you plan to do actual shopping. Üzlethez is literal "going to", so you might just end up standing outside the store.


FarkasJozs5

"... are you going to" is ok, too

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.