"Today is an extremely warm day."

Translation:Aujourd'hui est une journée extrêmement chaude.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


growan

Does anyone know, when and why would you use une journée instead of un jour? How do you determine whether a day is male or female?

August 7, 2013

Slovenec

It would be better to supply a short answer, with the link provided as additional support & further reading. The Android app does not display the URL as a hyperlink, so it can't be clicked. The app doesn't provide copy/paste for comments, so the URL can't be copied. Plus, links can break in the future. (9 Mar 2014)

March 9, 2014

HannsB

Link works inside app, seems the app was changed.

April 8, 2014

zachduane

(18 mai 2014) The app has since gone through an update that allows Android users to click to follow hyperlinks.

May 18, 2014

DamienLiu

"Aujourd'hui, c'est une journée extrêmement chaude" should be accepted too.

February 3, 2013

amuzulo

It's now listed as a correct solution, so it's since been added. Congrats! :)

February 28, 2013

Bananaxanadu

I just tried that, and it told me journée is masculine for some reason.

March 6, 2013

mathwizard1232

I could swear I tried exactly what's listed above and had it reject that and suggest the "il fait" version instead, so I did that this time, and now it lists "Aujourd'hui est une journée extrêmement chaude." as an alternate...

February 16, 2014

Kateykr

Une journee, un jour

March 29, 2013

bio-x

What's wrong with "c'est extremement chaud aujourd'hui"? That's idiomatic English.

May 15, 2013

johnsark

Yes, but it is not idiomatic French. You don't say "c'est chaud" referring to weather. You can say "il fait extremement chaud aujourd'hui."

December 24, 2013

TanteGeorgette

Is there another word for warm? I always thought chaud meant hot.

December 14, 2013

paulkent43

I wrote :Ajourd'hui, est extrêment chaleureux I thought chaleureux means warm??

February 4, 2014

jlimster

Aujourd'hui est une journée extrêmement chaude. is the answer given to me. I don't understand why it is etre

February 26, 2014

roormoon

ohh my god now they are caring about the typo error ???? i made one typo and it is in (journée )

June 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.