1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The wine bottle is empty."

"The wine bottle is empty."

Translation:בקבוק היין ריק.

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Would it work to say :

בקבוק היין הוא ריק

?


AniOhevYayin

In general with nominal sentences, use the copula when both parts of the sentence are nouns, but if one part of the sentence is an adjective, as here with ריק, then omit copula. [Addendum: thanks, Jonathan, for noting exceptions. Have a lingot.]


Pumbush

Sounds a little weird but understandable


Jonathan126555

AniOhevYayin (presumably an expert on wine bottles and their contents) is correct in saying that the article (used as a copula) is needed where both parts of the sentence are nouns, and not needed if the second part is just an adjective (or adjectival phrase).

But there are exceptions when the subject noun phrase is more complicated, or where there would be an ambiguity - then you would, in fact, use the article before the adjective.

For example, if you wanted to tell someone that:

"A red-wine bottle is green"

i.e. that a bottle manufactured for red wine is made of green glass, then you would say in Hebrew:

בקבוק יין אדום הוא ירוק.

Here, if you omitted the article, then the listener might have trouble grasping the sentence immediately - it might sound like a nonsense phrase about red-green wine (in a bottle), or about a red-green bottle (of wine).


Hsn626796

Can we say הבקבוק של יין ?


tomishel

No. Its not in use. You need to say בקבוק היין But the meaning is הבקבוק של היין

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.