"A kínai turisták a téren az órához sétálnak, és fényképeznek."

Translation:The Chinese tourists in the square walk to the clock, and take photos.

August 13, 2016

16 Comments


Krisbaudi

What's about my (wrong) translation: Chinese tourists are walking to the clock on the square and are taking pictures.

August 13, 2016

jsiehler

It's OK, but you should have the definite article: "The Chinese tourists..."

Your translation makes it sound like the clock is on the square, and the tourists are walking toward it, but the tourists may or may not be on the square.

Duo's translation (and the original Hungarian sentence, I think) tell us that the tourists are on the square, and they are walking toward the clock, but we're not sure if the clock is on the square or somewhere else.

August 13, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you! I thought, that the clock has to be at the square, because the Chinese do not go from the térböl to the clockhez :-))

August 13, 2016

vvsey

A térRŐL és a clockHOZ! :)

August 13, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you! :-)) LOL

August 14, 2016

csipke100

Duo’s translation may be correct in some language but it’s not English. On the square has to come after the clock unless you want to imply the Chinese tourists are already on the square. If the clock isn’t on the square, why is the square mentioned in the sentence?

April 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Because it defines the Chinese tourists. There might be a couple of Chinese tourists around, but you're particularly focused on the group that's currently in the square. They get their moves on and walk over to the clock, which might or might not be in the square as well.

May 11, 2018

Istorik1129

"The Chinese tourists in the square are walking to the clock and taking pictures" wasn't accepted. I'm reporting it.

March 17, 2017

alina_bess

How do we know that it's the Chinese tourists in the square and not the clock? Conceivably you could have a clock in a square somewhere that people walk toward, but I don't how to tell that difference with the sentence.

November 7, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

I have the same question, could someone please explain?

January 28, 2018

clairelanc3

Isn't "ON" better as it is a surface?

February 4, 2018

Andrei551534

Yes. It sounds like they are already in the square and walking on it...

November 24, 2018

esjalistas

Anything wrong with: "The Chinese tourists in the square are walking up to the clock and taking photos."?

March 22, 2018

RyagonIV

No, it sounds good.

May 11, 2018

KathyLudan

In the square - why would this not be a terben rather than a teren?

April 16, 2018

jsiehler

Answer 1. Because a square is a flat area, and from the Hungarian point of view, you're on a surface (-n) and not inside an enclosed space (-ban/ben).

Answer 2. Sometimes there isn't any compelling logic to prepositions and they don't correspond very well between languages. Some things you just have to memorize, like: tér takes the -re/-n/-ről endings, and egyetem (university) also takes the -re/-n/-ről endings, but iskola (school) takes -ba/-ban/-ból. Posta (post office): -ra/-n/-ról. Bank (bank): -ba/-ban/-ból. Because: just because.

April 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.