"Nie powiedziałem tego!"

Translation:I have not said that!

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

so how come you have "that" as a default translation for "tego" but on all others it's "this" (or "it")

August 13, 2016

Kerbuch

According to English grammar, the word "this" describes the things that happen "here" and "now". Analogously, the word "that" refers to the things that were "there" and "then". In this case, it's better to say "I have not said THAT" (rather than "this"), because the person in the sentence is referring to the situation of the past.

August 14, 2016

Euhan1

I agree with that but I cannot say that duolingo usually honors this. Why here and nowhere else?

October 21, 2016

immery

Mostly, because this sentence just needs "that" in English, and "tego" in Polish while other sentences can have both. On the other hand - duolingo accepts "that" as "to", in many sentences, if it doesn't please report it.

October 22, 2016

Kerbuch

I don't know. But I think we should follow the right rule - not only when Duolingo doesn't accept "the other form", but always, as we want to learn the actual language, right? :)

October 21, 2016

AnnaSaifulina

Why can't I say "I didn't tell this"?

December 24, 2017

Jellei

I believe that "tell" doesn't work unless you specify 'to whom'.

December 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.