1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie powiedziałem tego!"

"Nie powiedziałem tego!"

Translation:I have not said that!

August 13, 2016

7 Comments


eyesaresmiles

Level five and I still havent come across a Past Perfect sentence. Who named tbis module?


JerryMcCarthy99

It's Past Perfective; not Past Perfect....


AnnaSaifulina

Why can't I say "I didn't tell this"?


Jellei

I believe that "tell" doesn't work unless you specify 'to whom'.


eyesaresmiles

Unusual present perfect sentence. More likely to be past simple I would have thought.


SusanThoma160210

shouldn't it be " I didn't say that" - using the past simple and not the present perfect - because it is a completed action in the past


Jellei

To a Polish person, "I didn't say that!" and "I have not said that!" mean exactly the same. They both work here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.