1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She strongly resembles her g…

"She strongly resembles her grandmother."

Translation:Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


mherdeg

Why is "Elle fortement ressemble à sa grand-mère " not okay here? When do adverbs need to go at a particular place in a sentence?


[deactivated user]

    In French, the adverb (fortement) follows the verb (ressemble). Sometimes they can be at the beginning or end of a sentence if separated by a comma.


ObabiOsunk

    Is "elle ressemle sa grand-mère fortement" correct? I got marked wrong for it.


InvertedGo

    I believe it is "ressemble à"


altajr

    Why is the [ à ] necessary ?


InvertedGo

    I think it's how the verb works. Ressembler à.


DamienLiu

    Why is the word spelled as "grand-mère" instead of "grande-mère"? This is a question I've wanted to ask for so long.


markon

    These adverb lessons are hard for me. I cringe when i see that rabbit. I keep getting marked off for mispelling .

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.