"She strongly resembles her grandmother."

Translation:Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


mherdeg

Why is "Elle fortement ressemble à sa grand-mère " not okay here? When do adverbs need to go at a particular place in a sentence?

October 31, 2013

[deactivated user]

    In French, the adverb (fortement) follows the verb (ressemble). Sometimes they can be at the beginning or end of a sentence if separated by a comma.

    June 15, 2014

ObabiOsunk

    Is "elle ressemle sa grand-mère fortement" correct? I got marked wrong for it.

    August 29, 2014

InvertedGo

    I believe it is "ressemble à"

    July 4, 2019

DamienLiu

    Why is the word spelled as "grand-mère" instead of "grande-mère"? This is a question I've wanted to ask for so long.

    February 3, 2013

Raul_Duke

    Good question. I'd been wondering about that too: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1509815&langid=14

    February 7, 2013

altajr

    Why is the [ à ] necessary ?

    July 25, 2015

InvertedGo

    I think it's how the verb works. Ressembler à.

    July 4, 2019

markon

    These adverb lessons are hard for me. I cringe when i see that rabbit. I keep getting marked off for mispelling .

    November 26, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.