"We are going to tell them."

Translation:Nous allons leur dire.

2/3/2013, 10:15:23 AM

32 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

I put "Nous allons les dire." which was marked wrong, because thanks to the ambiguity of English, "them" translates as the indirect object "leur" (I.e. the implied sense is "We're going to tell/say IT to them". I asked Duolingo to accept my answer, because "them" could be "stories", i.e. "We're going to tell the stories." = "We're going to tell them.", which would be "les" not "leur", but then having clicked "submit", I thought to myself, "actually, I'd say 'raconter', not 'dire', so 'Nous allons les dire'" is wrong after all, but for a different reason. Could anyone clarify this for me?

2/3/2013, 10:15:23 AM

buffalump21

Nous allons les leur dire.....???

2/25/2014, 2:12:26 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

It translates to we are going to tell them + (the things previously mentioned)

3/8/2014, 12:05:02 PM

buffalump21

yes.thanks..finally "got it".

3/8/2014, 2:38:03 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

If anyone is interested, see this, about the positions of COI and COD

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2467799

3/9/2014, 1:23:25 PM

jaubs

That forum was helpful for me, thanks!

3/24/2014, 5:42:27 PM

super_moi

That's mainly because in French there is only one word for both "tell" and "say". If you say, "Je vais leur dire ce que tu as fait", you better translate to "I will tell them what you did". If you use "Ces mots, je vais les dire!", it would be better to say "These words, I will say them!" As for stories, "raconter" would indeed be the best translation. Hope this helps.

6/29/2014, 2:31:30 PM

marionmehr

It is very frustrating with Duo's translations, I am doing it for some plus years . In this case, I got three different translations In 30 min redue, redue, redue meantime I study in a circle, yes, I still learn plenty, my point is it is impossible to complete all golden dots.

8/23/2017, 10:34:13 AM

joelmarshall

Shouldnt "nous allons eux dire be correct? why is "leur" used here and not "eux"

8/1/2013, 10:40:45 AM

lemmingofdestiny

Dire takes an indirect object with regard to the person you are addressing - à quelqu'un. You could use eux, and would say à eux, but this is less common, and evidently not the intent of this Duolingo question.

The direct object of dire is the thing you are saying.

8/1/2013, 12:12:05 PM

Ambipath

I can`t seem to grasp the difference between eux and leur still. They both mean them, right? What does it matter what is the direct and indirect object of dire? How do I know which them to use in which case??

3/10/2014, 3:13:37 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

leur is the indirect object of verb

Je leur(à eux) dis quelque chose. quelque chose is the direct object, and them is not, so you write leur(notice that pronoun can't be written as à eux in most of the cases, only in certain verbs, such as penser, and it has to be put after the verb.)

Eux can be used after preposition, such as Nous sommes avant(before) eux, We are before them.

I am sorry my explanation might be bad, but feel free to ask if you still get any question.

3/10/2014, 3:29:26 PM

Ambipath

Thank you for the reply. You say eux can be used, but I wonder are there rules that require you to use eux instead of leur in certain situations? Can I still say Nous sommes avant leur?

3/11/2014, 2:41:46 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

Please see this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects_2.htm You can see the usage of à elles, or à eux, etc. Because some verbs do not allow a preceding indirect object pronoun, so in the case you can use à eux

I think about them:

Je leur pense (X)/ Je pense à eux/elles(O)

And sorry my example was not that good, which might makes you confused about the usage of avant and devant, but that is another thing.

Nous sommes avant leur (X)

As I said, leur = à elles or à eux, when it is the indirect object of the verb, but your sentence, it is not the object : )

3/11/2014, 3:02:20 PM

yeounjin

Can I say nous allons dire a leur?

2/19/2013, 7:26:43 PM

K.Alix

No, because leur already implies that it's "to them" the à is not needed.

3/21/2013, 10:01:11 PM

buffalump21

It's taken me about 8 months to get to grips with pronouns and their placement and just when I thought I had it licked ......

2/22/2014, 11:25:38 PM

ChayanBanerjee

Can't we use On va leur dire?

3/31/2014, 5:31:13 PM

Symph0nee

Are we sure this is correct? the answer is using 'leur', which is for their. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

Isn't this correctly actually "nous allons lui dire"?

5/4/2013, 6:21:44 PM

alphabeta

This is leur as an indirect object ("sth to them"), not as a possessive adjective ("their sth"). Your statement would be "we are going to tell (sth to) him/her", but the request was for "them", as in a group of people. Thus, it needs to be "we are going to tell (sth to) them": nous allons leur dire.

5/6/2013, 9:37:46 AM

uql

Why is 'Nous allons ils dire' wrong?

1/5/2014, 12:30:25 AM

lemmingofdestiny

"ils" is nominative/a subject. The third-person plural indirect object is required (see above discussions). What you have written is like saying "I'm going to tell a story to they."

1/6/2014, 1:46:25 AM

Xu_Wei

"Nous allons les montrer" "Nous allons leur dire" Pourquoi?

2/25/2014, 4:41:01 AM

buffalump21

Because what you really mean is "we are going to tell something To them.... But it's just Implied. So you have to use the indirect object pronoun instead... It's just one click f the Se you have to remember. :-(

2/25/2014, 5:07:02 AM

buffalump21

OMG... Predictive text strikes again... You just have to remember it... Is what I meant to type. Lol

2/25/2014, 5:08:30 AM

Xu_Wei

Thanks for your explanation. But I'm still a little confused. If "nous allons les montrer" means "we are going to show something To them".... how can LES be used here? Or does it mean "we are going to show them (to someone else)"?

2/25/2014, 8:49:28 AM

buffalump21

That's how I understood it... E. G. Nous allons les montrer au chef. I wonder how we would say we are going to show them to them though.... Nous allons les leur montrer ???

2/25/2014, 12:33:10 PM

Xu_Wei

Anyway, if we have a real context, it won't be so confusing. Merci beaucoup!

2/27/2014, 2:07:45 AM

super_moi

Montrer is a good verb for a demonstration, because you can say both "je vais leur montrer" AND "je vais les montrer" to mean "I will show them".

I love my new shoes! I will show them to everybody! = J'aime mes nouveaux souliers! Je vais LES montrer à tout le monde!

I can do it, even if my parents don't believe me. I will show them! = Je peux le faire, même si mes parents ne me croient pas. Je vais LEUR montrer!

6/29/2014, 2:37:03 PM

zoehbird

If I remember correctly from my classes in french, there are certain verbs that require "leur" and others that you can use "les" (to replace "them"). Think of it like this: any verb that you would use "a" after like "parler a" will require the indirect pronoun, so "leur" (or the other indirect pronouns). You talk TO someone, you write TO someone, so those verbs in french will use indirect pronouns.

a french book I have describes it like this: Indirect object pronouns are used to replace a noun that is an object of the verb (verbs that use à)

5/19/2014, 11:14:20 PM

becky3086

Humm, I still don't understand the difference between leur and eux.

12/31/2016, 6:03:57 PM

InvertedGo

"Leur" is the one you use to mean "to them" when you put it in front of the verb. "Eux" is the one you use when your putting "them" (as in "to them) after the verb, e.g. "à eux".

I know some verbs require the use if "à eux" but I don't know which ones.

Please feel free to elaborate on this or correct me if I'm wrong.

1/5/2019, 12:55:18 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.