1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hétfő van ma?"

"Hétfő van ma?"

Translation:Is it Monday today?

August 13, 2016

6 Comments


ray.meredith

How about "Is today Monday?" ??? (I reported it.)


mizinamo

Sounds right to me in English.


anton_t13

Hungarian questions sound specifically to me. Could someone give me a link about intonation rules?


RyagonIV

Links are difficult (okay, I'm lazy), the rules are simple: each word is stressed on the first syllable. Generally, the important part of the sentence gets a bit a higher pitch.
Statements get a high tone on the first word, and going rather flat towards the end. Also the word before the verb (the focus) gets a special intonation.
Questions with question words have a higher pitch on the question word (Ott hány ember áll?). Those without have that pitch on the second-to-last syllable (Hétfő van ma?), unless they are very short, then on the last syllable (Itt vársz?).


anton_t13

Thanks! And am I right that Hungarians used to pronounce long statements faster than short ones?


RyagonIV

I have the feeling you're leaning on the fact that the longer sentences in this here course are spoken faster. I think that's only a technical reason, reducing filesize for the audio. I'm pretty sure that, like in English, speaking things faster or slower doesn't do much, save for giving some phrases a special emphasis. ("Oh. My. God.") Or making your listener exclaim "Mit?" more often if you're too fast.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.