"הילד אוכל אורז."

Translation:The boy is eating rice.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ser229339

"Rice" sounds in Hebrew like "orez" in Romanian...And the word in Romanian has the same meaning...


elissaf1

The "rz" sound is found in Spanish's "arroz" (and English "rice") as well.


HiMeCriss

I was thinking about the same thing :D


Alejandra529660

It would be very useful that duolingo include the sounds of every word along with the meaning.


danny912421

ha-yéled ochél órez.


ZazeLenko

What is the purpose of aleph in אוכל and אורז? Both words start with sound O (ohel, orez) and vav represents sound O, doesn't it?


benton.1

Look at "א" as a vowel "holder". Hebrew words have to start with "consonant" letters even though the words may start with a vowel sound. "א" can "hold" any vowel or vowel sound. Here, it is "holding" "ו" vav which is making the "o/oh" sound. "א" can also "hold" vowels that are not written, e.g. "אבא" where it "holds" the "a/ah" sound and "אמא" where it "holds" the "i/ee" sound.


Chronomatex

Because these hidden vowels are diacritics, much like in Arabic?


benton.1

The Hebrew nikkud (vowel markings) are diacritical marks, just like in Arabic. But, if they are diacritics, they are not hidden because diacritics, by definition, are written marks that show how words are to be pronounced.


[deactivated user]

    I'm having the same problem on my phone. I'm not hearing the first sounds in a lot of the recordings.


Sarah951997

    AH !! RICE AND NUT ARE TOO ALIKE!!!!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.