1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד אוכל אורז."

"הילד אוכל אורז."

Translation:The boy is eating rice.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments


Ser229339

"Rice" sounds in Hebrew like "orez" in Romanian...And the word in Romanian has the same meaning...


elissaf1

The "rz" sound is found in Spanish's "arroz" (and English "rice") as well.


HiMeCriss

I was thinking about the same thing :D


Alejandra529660

It would be very useful that duolingo include the sounds of every word along with the meaning.


acryllium

It says i have a typo ילד instead of הילד. But you can't hear ה and it's a proper form.


Pumbush

I can here it and you have "the" in the English sentence so you have to use Hey when translating


acryllium

I can hear it on my PC now. But it was totally indistinguishable on my Android.


[deactivated user]

    I'm having the same problem on my phone. I'm not hearing the first sounds in a lot of the recordings.


ZazeLenko

    What is the purpose of aleph in אוכל and אורז? Both words start with sound O (ohel, orez) and vav represents sound O, doesn't it?


benton.1

    Look at "א" as a vowel "holder". Hebrew words have to start with "consonant" letters even though the words may start with a vowel sound. "א" can "hold" any vowel or vowel sound. Here, it is "holding" "ו" vav which is making the "o/oh" sound. "א" can also "hold" vowels that are not written, e.g. "אבא" where it "holds" the "a/ah" sound and "אמא" where it "holds" the "i/ee" sound.


ChromateX

    Because these hidden vowels are diacritics, much like in Arabic?


benton.1

    The Hebrew nikkud (vowel markings) are diacritical marks, just like in Arabic. But, if they are diacritics, they are not hidden. ; )

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.