"הילד אוכל אורז."

Translation:The boy is eating rice.

August 13, 2016

12 Comments


Ser229339

"Rice" sounds in Hebrew like "orez" in Romanian...And the word in Romanian has the same meaning...

February 19, 2018

elissaf1

The "rz" sound is found in Spanish's "arroz" (and English "rice") as well.

April 15, 2019

HiMeCriss

I was thinking about the same thing :D

February 9, 2019

acryllium

It says i have a typo ילד instead of הילד. But you can't hear ה and it's a proper form.

August 13, 2016

Pumbush

I can here it and you have "the" in the English sentence so you have to use Hey when translating

August 14, 2016

acryllium

I can hear it on my PC now. But it was totally indistinguishable on my Android.

August 14, 2016

ZazeLenko

What is the purpose of aleph in אוכל and אורז? Both words start with sound O (ohel, orez) and vav represents sound O, doesn't it?

April 7, 2018

benton.1

Look at "א" as a vowel "holder". Hebrew words have to start with "consonant" letters even though the words may start with a vowel sound. "א" can "hold" any vowel or vowel sound. Here, it is "holding" "ו" vav which is making the "o/oh" sound. "א" can also "hold" vowels that are not written, e.g. "אבא" where it "holds" the "a/ah" sound and "אמא" where it "holds" the "i/ee" sound.

February 25, 2019

F4V9XR

Different order of words in this forum (than in the lesson/test).

December 1, 2018

benton.1

Do you mean the words written in blue at the top of the page?

February 25, 2019

bethpilling

I'm having the same problem on my phone. I'm not hearing the first sounds in a lot of the recordings.

August 20, 2016

Salhomar

Native speakers can hear it

March 31, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.