"A dog is walking."

Translation:כלב הולך.

August 13, 2016

10 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

Are these for masculine and feminine?

August 13, 2016

Pumbush

Kelev is masculine and the verb Holech is masculine.

August 14, 2016

Snarls-at-Fleas

I was offered three choices: גבר הולך כלבה הולכת כלב משאית

No כלב הולך at all. And correct solution offered was כלבה הולכת

June 7, 2017

Snarls-at-Fleas

Solved. כלבה is female dog. But the task is clearly glitched.

June 7, 2017

bcrayner

How do you say הולכת?

December 22, 2017

flautist24601

"Ho-LECH-et" I believe

February 4, 2018

MayaYakovl

Ho le chet

August 30, 2018

MayaYakovl

Oh actually it is ho LECHET

August 30, 2018

Blavatsky33

The 'vav' is silent?

September 13, 2018

Aurath

The vav is corresponding to the "oh" sound.

January 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.