"העיתונאי בודק שחיתות בקונגרס."

Translation:The journalist checks corruption in Congress.

August 14, 2016

4 Comments


houthakker72

3 questions here:

  • Why does this reject "the Congress" as incorrect ?
  • why in that context, does the drop down suggest it ?
  • why does the suggested translation combine an apparently indefinite reference ("the" is rejected) with a capital C ?
September 4, 2016

LSadun

The United States Congress is usually simply referred to as Congress. Outside of 18th century writings, it is almost NEVER referred to as "the Congress". The term "the congress" refers instead to a particular meeting of a professional society, like the International Congress of Mathematicians.

Meanwhile, the phrase "checks corruption" doesn't really make sense, at least not in American English. A journalist might check ON the corruption in Congress (which DL rejects), but he wouldn't check the corruption.

April 30, 2018

KaoYukki

I think it's just a mistake as "the congress" should be accepted

October 14, 2016

Hava_Dorit

The English translation, even though בודק means "checks" in the sense of testing, would be better served by one of its alternate word choices, "examines." Hope this helps!

November 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.