"היא חוזרת על אותו הנאום משנה שעברה."

Translation:She is repeating the same speech from last year.

August 14, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alberto298

So, does the verb לחזור means both RETURN and a REPEAT?


Hava_Dorit

Yes. לחזור על means to repeat. My ulpan teacher's phrase for that was "לחזור על החומר" for going over the material we learned in class.


dovbear57

I misread that just now as לחזור על החמור - which is maybe more fun and even rhymes


clairelanc3

The same ...as should be accepted


Ilene403914

What is wrong with "she returns to the same speech from last year"


Theresa754142

“Returns to the same speech” is not how it’s usually said. “Repeats the same speech” is much more common.


Theresa754142

Hi khozeret al oto ha-ne’um mi-shana she-avra.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.