"היא חוזרת על אותו הנאום משנה שעברה."

Translation:She is repeating the same speech from last year.

August 14, 2016

4 Comments


Alberto298

So, does the verb לחזור means both RETURN and a REPEAT?

December 29, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Yes. לחזור על means to repeat. My ulpan teacher's phrase for that was "לחזור על החומר" for going over the material we learned in class.

November 10, 2018

dovbear57

I misread that just now as לחזור על החמור - which is maybe more fun and even rhymes

March 10, 2019

clairelanc3

The same ...as should be accepted

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.