"I see a cake."

Translation:אני רואָה עוגה.

August 14, 2016

12 Comments


hectorlqr

How is עוגה pronounced?

August 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

uɡá

January 5, 2017

Andy71484

Why is ר at the beginning of "see" if it sounds like ho-ah? Wouldn't that resh make it rho-ah or ro-ah?

August 14, 2016

Pumbush

The Resh is pronounced. it is Ro-ah.

August 14, 2016

Bav583684

Isn't this correct ? אני האה עוגה.

June 29, 2017

HagarAvidor

No, האה isn't a word

June 30, 2017

LobsangC

Please help, I put: 'אני רואה צוגה' because the Chrome extension keyboard doesn't always show (like I wish it would) so I had to use my MS downloaded keyboard so I think the 1st letter of the last word is wrong, but I still don't recognize the difference yet.
I feel elated that I am making even the smallest progress in such an awe-inspiring language. People spoke and wrote these letters and words for over 3000 years! I would like to write to my Aunt some time who was a missionary in Israel and Palestine and has many friends there with my Uncle who both live back East now in the US. Forgive the verbiage, just feeling inspired. The grey line under the last word here indicates that there should be a ת in front of the last word for cake, but that is not what's shown above. Can someone explain please?

March 3, 2018

AmyS681300

In your response, the first letter of the last word is a tsadi. But the correct first letter is ayin, which takes the sound of the vowel that follows, in this case vav with a 'u' sound as in blue. I have the same problem with the keyboard not appearing, so I've made a screen capture of it and open 2 windows at the same time for reference. The 2 letters are similar and depending on the font, can look almost identical. I used CartoonHebrew.com to learn the different letters and their sounds. Good luck with your Hebrew lessons!

March 4, 2018

LobsangC

Wow! Thank you very much. I think all my problems have solutions now. I enjoyed and learned from your very lucid instruction. Thanks again -please have a lingot on me!

March 5, 2018

almogv

Who uses nikud past grade 1 or 2? You should know the different prononciations without it

February 4, 2017

schyrsivochter

This course only uses nikkud where there are several ambiguous pronunciations, haven’t you noticed?

February 7, 2017

HagarAvidor

yeah, for native hebrew speakers. It's a little more difficult for new learners and people who aren't fluent in hebrew

June 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.