"ילדים יפים."

Translation:Beautiful children.

August 14, 2016

23 Comments


elaine1250

why not "nice children"?

August 28, 2017

N0U63

If on some exercises יפים means nice, why is it wrong now?

March 9, 2018

synp

I don't know about those other exercises, but יפים is all about looks, not about behavior.

March 9, 2018

BariNir

Unless used as an adverb: הילדים מתנהגים יפה

February 1, 2019

birdwinks

Why does this not translate into "children are pretty"? I mean, of course "pretty children" rather refers to a specific group, while "children are pretty" is very generalizing, but yet would this translation be grammatically incorrect?

September 10, 2018

synp

Because "children are pretty" is a complete sentence. "ילדים יפים" is not a complete sentence, it's just a noun and an adjective describing said noun. Therefore, the former is not a translation of the latter.

September 10, 2018

PaulaBerlowitz

"Children are pretty/beautiful" should also be accepted. Well noted. Duolingo depends on people to be accurate. So when you know you're answer should also be considered correct, you must click on the flag to inform them about it, so they can analyze and include your answer to the correct answer options.

May 14, 2019

BariNir

Not really. Technically, it may be possible to write the sentence that way, but no Hebrew speaker would say it that way. It would be ילדים הם יפים.

May 14, 2019

zion11dotcom

yeladim yafim

June 12, 2017

synp

YelAdim yafim

June 12, 2017

Jean771344

I hear "Yeladim Yakhim" instead of Yafim. Am I the only one ?

June 14, 2017

laCommunarde

I heard that too

November 16, 2017

A-Lamanite

what's "good boys?" I was marked wrong

November 11, 2017

synp

"Good boys" would be "ילדים טובים".

Being good is different from being good-looking.

November 11, 2017

Ithiel14

nice children should be accepted

September 17, 2018

synp

No, nice children are those who are well-behaved. They may or may not be pretty.

The word יפים is specifically about their looks, not their behavior.

September 17, 2018

AnthonySer365691

how would you translate "children are beautiful"

September 24, 2018

synp

As in, children in general, are beautiful?

ילדים הם יפים

You need the הם in this case. Otherwise, it is just "beautiful children"

September 25, 2018

kim772579

Beautiful children

January 8, 2019

Eagle509

Why can't it be 'Children are beautiful'?

March 7, 2019

synp

Because that is now how you would say this in Hebrew.

When you say "ילדים יפים" this includes a noun and an adjective in the proper order. It's most natural to understand it as meaning "beautiful children". What you are proposing is to treat this as a sentence with the first word as the subject and the second word as the predicate.

In English you are usually taught that sentences have a subject-verb-object structure. More correctly, it is a subject-predicate-object, but it English the predicate is almost always a verb. In Hebrew the predicate (called nasoo - נשוא) is sometimes a verb, but not always. An adjective can also be the predicate. This can be demonstrated in the following slightly modified sentence:

הילדים יפים

This sentence works well as "the children are beautiful". Why? Because the adjective does not agree in definiteness with the noun. If they agree, it would read "הילדים היפים" and that would translate as "the beautiful children". Since they don't agree, the adjective is not a mere modifier to the noun, but it is, in fact, the predicate in a sentence.

So when reading these two words, we have to figure out whether the first word is just a noun or whether it is the subject of a sentence. As a subject of a sentence it would need to be well-contextualized, and the only context possible is referring to the group of all children in the world -- all two billion of them. They're all beautiful. That makes little sense compared to the alternative of considering this as a loose noun with an attached adjective.

If you still want the other meaning you need to clue us in. That's where the word הם comes in:

ילדים הם יפים

Here the word הם takes over the function of the predicate. The obvious presence of a predicate makes this a full sentence and forces the word ילדים into the role of subject. This is required for clarity. It pretty much replaces the "to be" verb from your English version. We could even use it in the version with the definite articles:

הילדים הם יפים

But here it is not required, so sometimes we omit it. Without the definite article, you cannot omit it.

March 7, 2019

OzzieOnkno

If ילדים means children, what is the word for boys.

April 25, 2019

synp

The word ילדים is a male form, which means it can be used either for boys or for a mixed or unspecified-gender group of children.

You can be specific to an all-male group by using בנים (ba-nim), as opposed to בנות (ba-not), which are all-female.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.