1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The guests fall down from th…

"The guests fall down from the chairs! What is in this water?"

Translation:A vendégek leesnek a székekről! Mi van ebben a vízben?

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

The water is either drugged, poisoned, or laced with NyQuil. I can't tell which.


Arcaeca

tfw when you get everything right but forget to add the case to ez and it counts you wrong


KPQd0T

Earlier we learned, when several people are wearing one shirt each, then shirt is in singular still. Here I assume each of the guests is sitting on one chair, but chair is in plural. What is the difference here?


Erwinia87

I got it right, but I really don't understand what does it mean...


JohnWeber786406

This is the other example I got burned on.
A székekről a vendégek leesnek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.