"Em trai em gái của tôi ba con cá."

Translation:My younger brother and younger sister have three fishes.

August 14, 2016

14 Comments


Patrick53689

this should be "three fish", not "fishes"

September 20, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

It would be "fish" if all are of the same species, otherwise "fishes". Given the lack of context, both should be acceptable.

December 30, 2017

Dan553966

Fish is the usual plural. Btw, "loaves and fishes" does not indicate multiple species.

August 1, 2018

Songve

Both are accepted here. I used "fish".

May 30, 2018

nnnoel

Why doesn't "My little brother and sister" work here?

November 24, 2018

leonprimrose

By the way native english speakers talk it should but my guess would be that vietnamese is much more clear about the age relationship so they want to stress that.

July 17, 2019

hippietrail

It's fine to accept "three fishes" but since very few people say it that way any more it should not be the default answer.

October 19, 2018

brjaga

Do em trai and em gái ever get classifiers?

March 20, 2019

changox

Fish should be acceptable! Nobody says fishes.

September 11, 2019

jkbrisbane

"fishes" is rarely used in my experience - better to include a common usage example using "fish"

June 14, 2019

RoiLatio

Fishs not fishes

June 18, 2019

ClythisWood

The accepted translation is "three fish" but it should be "three fishes".

August 14, 2016

ckhadung

Actually, fish can be singular or plural while fishes refer to species of fish. See more: http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

August 14, 2016

Dan553966

Read your reference again. "Fishes" has few modern uses and the one cited is in the field of biology. In normal conversation this use is not normally observed.

"There is a boy here that hath five barley loaves and two FISHES" (Published in 1589)

"There is a boy here who has five barley loaves and two FISH." (Published in 2011)

August 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.