"You are not tall, but short."

Translation:Nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.

2 years ago

14 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Ti nem magasak hanem alacsonyak not accepted?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

You must have the verb vagytok in there somewhere. Ti could be omitted, but not the verb.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

But why can't it be used like en equation sentence, I.e. a főnökök férfiák?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You only omit van in third person singular and plural.

  • Én nem magas vagyok, hanem alacsony.
  • Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.
  • Ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.
  • Mi nem magasak vagyunk, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ti nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ők nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.
2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And only in the present tense, right? Not in the past or future.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, I forgot to add that, only present tense.

2 years ago

Liggliluff

If you would exclude it from past and future, then there's nothing telling it's past or future. ...I guess

5 months ago

EliotWinokur

How can one determine that this is a plural question?

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

You cannot determine from the English whether it is plural or singular. Both possibilities need to be accepted.

1 year ago

magyarpaul

i get this as the correct answer Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony. why would te nem magas, hanem alacsony. not be good???

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Van is only omitted in third person. With te it has to be included: Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.

1 year ago

VyeDC

current solution doesn't match any of the available words (magasak, alacsonyak, etc.)

4 months ago

mnarhins
mnarhins

What's wrong with "Magas nem vagy, hanem alacsony"?

1 year ago

MargitBess

Can also be in the singular, not only plural.

10 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.