1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are not tall, but short."

"You are not tall, but short."

Translation:Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony.

August 14, 2016

25 Comments


EliotWinokur

How can one determine that this is a plural question?


jsiehler

You cannot determine from the English whether it is plural or singular. Both possibilities need to be accepted.


duYC4ZZA

This is where I would like Duo to give additional information in the question, such as ""You are not tall, but short." - (plural)


magyarpaul

i get this as the correct answer Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony. why would te nem magas, hanem alacsony. not be good???


Shamarth

Van is only omitted in third person. With te it has to be included: Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.


weitzhandler

Why is Ti nem magasak hanem alacsonyak not accepted?


jsiehler

You must have the verb vagytok in there somewhere. Ti could be omitted, but not the verb.


weitzhandler

But why can't it be used like en equation sentence, I.e. a főnökök férfiák?


Shamarth

You only omit van in third person singular and plural.

  • Én nem magas vagyok, hanem alacsony.
  • Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.
  • Ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.
  • Mi nem magasak vagyunk, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ti nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ők nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.

mizinamo

And only in the present tense, right? Not in the past or future.


Shamarth

Yes, I forgot to add that, only present tense.


Liggliluff

If you would exclude it from past and future, then there's nothing telling it's past or future. ...I guess


csAnita2

No. " vagytok" You ARE


jzsuzsi
Mod

These are all good solutions here:

(Ti) nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.

(Te) nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.

Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony.

Önök nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.

magasak, alacsonyak are the plural versions of tall and short. And ön, önök, while it means the formal you, uses the third person conjugation, so van/vannak is dropped there. But vagy/ vagytok cannot be dropped for te, ti.


duYC4ZZA

Very helpful - Köszönöm szépen!


[deactivated user]

    current solution doesn't match any of the available words (magasak, alacsonyak, etc.)


DSyuFx

    What is "vagytok" ? Is that the conjugation for the plural form of you ?


mizinamo

    What is "vagytok" ? Is that the conjugation for the plural form of you ?

    Yes, exactly.


mnarhins

    What's wrong with "Magas nem vagy, hanem alacsony"?


ahentsx

    Word order, I guess :/


MargitBess

    Can also be in the singular, not only plural.


Filou75014

    what is the difference between "magas" and "magasok"


Judit294350

    "magas" - tall singular. "magasak" - tall plural.


monteirorogerio

    Why is not acceptable: "Te nem magas,..."?


Judit294350

    (Te) nem magas vagy

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.