"You are not tall, but short."

Translation:Nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.

August 14, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jzsuzsi

These are all good solutions here:

(Ti) nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.

(Te) nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.

Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony.

Önök nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.

magasak, alacsonyak are the plural versions of tall and short. And ön, önök, while it means the formal you, uses the third person conjugation, so van/vannak is dropped there. But vagy/ vagytok cannot be dropped for te, ti.


duYC4ZZA

Very helpful - Köszönöm szépen!


magyarpaul

i get this as the correct answer Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony. why would te nem magas, hanem alacsony. not be good???


Findil

Van is only omitted in third person. With te it has to be included: Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.


EliotWinokur

How can one determine that this is a plural question?


jsiehler

You cannot determine from the English whether it is plural or singular. Both possibilities need to be accepted.


duYC4ZZA

This is where I would like Duo to give additional information in the question, such as ""You are not tall, but short." - (plural)


weitzhandler

Why is Ti nem magasak hanem alacsonyak not accepted?


jsiehler

You must have the verb vagytok in there somewhere. Ti could be omitted, but not the verb.


weitzhandler

But why can't it be used like en equation sentence, I.e. a főnökök férfiák?


Findil

You only omit van in third person singular and plural.

  • Én nem magas vagyok, hanem alacsony.
  • Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.
  • Ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.
  • Mi nem magasak vagyunk, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ti nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ők nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.

mizinamo

And only in the present tense, right? Not in the past or future.


Findil

Yes, I forgot to add that, only present tense.


Liggliluff

If you would exclude it from past and future, then there's nothing telling it's past or future. ...I guess


csAnita2

No. " vagytok" You ARE


[deactivated user]

    current solution doesn't match any of the available words (magasak, alacsonyak, etc.)


DSyuFx

    What is "vagytok" ? Is that the conjugation for the plural form of you ?


ZibuyileMa

    why cant it be Te?


mizinamo

    why cant it be Te?

    "Te" only means "you".

    You always have to translate the entire sentence -- here, "You are not tall, but short."

    There are accepted translations that include the word te.


J-pGintrac

    English is a tricky language. The single as well as the plural answer should be accepted!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.