"You are not tall, but short."

Translation:Nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.

August 14, 2016

17 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is Ti nem magasak hanem alacsonyak not accepted?

August 14, 2016

jsiehler

You must have the verb vagytok in there somewhere. Ti could be omitted, but not the verb.

August 14, 2016

weitzhandler

But why can't it be used like en equation sentence, I.e. a főnökök férfiák?

August 14, 2016

Shamarth

You only omit van in third person singular and plural.

  • Én nem magas vagyok, hanem alacsony.
  • Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.
  • Ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.
  • Mi nem magasak vagyunk, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ti nem magasak vagytok, hanem alacsonyak.
  • Ők nem magasak, hanem alacsonyak.
August 14, 2016

mizinamo

And only in the present tense, right? Not in the past or future.

August 14, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, I forgot to add that, only present tense.

August 14, 2016

Liggliluff

If you would exclude it from past and future, then there's nothing telling it's past or future. ...I guess

April 21, 2018

csAnita2

No. " vagytok" You ARE

March 4, 2019

EliotWinokur

How can one determine that this is a plural question?

November 14, 2016

jsiehler

You cannot determine from the English whether it is plural or singular. Both possibilities need to be accepted.

November 14, 2016

VyeDC

current solution doesn't match any of the available words (magasak, alacsonyak, etc.)

June 2, 2018

magyarpaul

i get this as the correct answer Ön nem magas, hanem alacsony. why would te nem magas, hanem alacsony. not be good???

March 8, 2017

Shamarth

Van is only omitted in third person. With te it has to be included: Te nem magas vagy, hanem alacsony.

March 10, 2017

mnarhins

What's wrong with "Magas nem vagy, hanem alacsony"?

September 19, 2017

ahentsx

Word order, I guess :/

March 28, 2019

MargitBess

Can also be in the singular, not only plural.

December 13, 2017

AlexPhisique

please add YOU like Te hunagarian, not only Ön

March 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.