"I want eighty-seven pounds."

Translation:Dw i eisiau wyth deg saith punt.

August 14, 2016

5 Comments


sjmgraham

Any chance of making 'o bunnau' a suitable alternative, please?

August 24, 2017

ibisc

Now done. Thank you for pointing it out.

August 24, 2017

rpling731

how do we tell if this means pounds (money) or pounds (weight)?

August 14, 2016

ibisc

Different words in the Welsh:

  • Punt - A pound (£ - money)
  • Pwys - A pound (lb - weight)

In the English you have to rely on the context of the word: 'I bought a pound of sausages', 'I spent five pounds on sausages', 'I'll buy three pounds' worth of sausages',

'I need ten pounds' on its own would usually mean money, otherwise it would need to have some reference to ten pounds of something which could be weighed.

August 14, 2016

rpling731

Thank you

August 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.