1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The sales clerks are running…

"The sales clerks are running away from the square: policemen are coming."

Translation:Az eladók elfutnak a piacról: rendőrök jönnek.

August 14, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

I'm pretty sure we've never learned that piac means "square"...


vvsey

Rightfully so: it is an error. "Square" is "tér", and "piac" is "market".


smileyowlie

On top of that it did not accept "jönnek a rendőrök" as correct.


vvsey

Because that would be "THE policemen".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.