1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As calças dela"

"As calças dela"

Translation:Her pants

February 3, 2013

8 Comments


Junesun

What is the difference between this sentence and "As suas calças"?


mattwatkins84

as suas calças would probably be read as "your pants", although it could refer to both "his pants" and "her pants"... in the cases of his and hers, "as calças dele" and "as calças dela" are used to be more specific


timoto

"dele" and "dela" are so much more accurate and remove all ambiguity, but sadly I don't hear many Brazilians using these as often. :(


Danmoller

Strange.....we always use that. (for Ele and Ela, not for Você)

O carro dele. O carro dela. O carro da mãe dele.

To use "seu" would sound so polite, as it is more used in written formal texts, books, etc.


hoskima

Duolingo did not like my translation "the pants of hers." It's a bit awkward, I'll admit, but is it technically wrong?


aliinussh

Is the correct pronunciation "calsas" or "causas"? Because I hear it both ways


Paulenrique

It is "calssas".


aliinussh

Thank you Paulenrique :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.