"As calças dela"

Translation:Her pants

February 3, 2013

8 Comments


Junesun

What is the difference between this sentence and "As suas calças"?

February 3, 2013

mattwatkins84

as suas calças would probably be read as "your pants", although it could refer to both "his pants" and "her pants"... in the cases of his and hers, "as calças dele" and "as calças dela" are used to be more specific

February 12, 2013

timoto

"dele" and "dela" are so much more accurate and remove all ambiguity, but sadly I don't hear many Brazilians using these as often. :(

July 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Strange.....we always use that. (for Ele and Ela, not for Você)

O carro dele. O carro dela. O carro da mãe dele.

To use "seu" would sound so polite, as it is more used in written formal texts, books, etc.

August 26, 2013

hoskima

Duolingo did not like my translation "the pants of hers." It's a bit awkward, I'll admit, but is it technically wrong?

February 7, 2016

aliinussh

Is the correct pronunciation "calsas" or "causas"? Because I hear it both ways

March 19, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

It is "calssas".

March 19, 2019

aliinussh

Thank you Paulenrique :)

March 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.