"בבית שלי יש חמישה חדרי שינה, שלושה חדרי אורחים ושני חדרי אוכל."

Translation:In my house there are five bedrooms, three guest rooms and two dining rooms.

August 14, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoganWasHere

Quite a fine house described here.


ilpuca

Sounds like the average Tel Aviv apartment.


MrsT637020

Wouldn't you call that a mansion not a house? And how would you say that in Hebrew?


ain15412

What's wrong with putting "in my house" at the end of the sentence? Like "there are [such and such]... in my house"


Aaron.Crowe

Longish adjuncts generally gravitate to either end of the clause. [L.Glinert, 'The grammar of Modern Hebrew' §21.7.2]


Theresa754142

What does that symbol mean before 21?

Btw, before I opened up the comment, I told myself “That looks like something Aaron Crowe would say” because of the difficult Glinert vocabulary (adjuncts, meaning a word or phrase that constitutes an optional element or is considered of secondary importance in a sentence, for example on the table in we left some flowers on the table)... and because it didn’t begin with an Ingeborg-esqe Well...


Aaron.Crowe

§ refers to the section of Glinert's book.

'Adjunct' is used by Glinert for an adverb or adverbial phrase. But he differentiates this from a 'disjunct adverbial' which is more of a sideline, often marked off by a comma.

Language used to describe language (metalanguage) can be challenging, and different grammarians may use different jargon.


Theresa754142

Is that s-looking sign used in Great Britain in general?


Aaron.Crowe

My Google look-up tells me it's a 'section-sign'. I've seen it fairly frequently, and have used it myself, to indicate a new paragraph.


CarinaPaula

Mine is much smaller and usually מלכלך. Imagine trying to keep this one clean!


ClozemasterDBest

5 cleaning ladies.


Theresa754142

Ba-bayit sheli yesh khamisha khadrei shena, shlosha khadrei orkhim u-sheni khadrei okhel.


ma.s.tro

בית בכלל לא מוגזם


Mosalf

יש לו מטבח? כמה חדרי אמבטיה הוא צריך?


rokssolana

It's like he lives in Downton Abbey.


mtuJ4U

Whats wrong with using home instead of house? :(


altan570786

מי מנקה את הבית גדול כל כך?


DL-Trolls

This might get your point across better:

מי מקנה את הבית הזה שהוא כל כך גדול

Who is cleaning this house that it is so big!?

מי מקנה בית כל כך גדול

Who cleans such a big house!? (Who cleans a house so big!?)

Thanks for the mental exercising!


Its-me.

Okay, now I'm really confused about what they mean by "guest room".

I'd assumed it was a guest bedroom, but listing it separately from the bedrooms makes me think that it must mean something different?


Its-me.

(plus that Duo doesn't accept "guest bedroom" as valid, which is what I'd call a bedroom for guests in Canadian English.

So what is it?)


MDL842495

Must be an airbnb


Albur_Godwin

Looks like this man loves his sentences as big as his house.


LeahLapidus

Comments so funny! Yep, sounds like a mansion.


pesach9

Um mine had the answer filled in already.... not kidding! When i opened it all i had to do was press check.


Janis559500

Occasionally Duo will give you an entire answer filled in at the beginner level.


Dan878472

I didn't know that..but how could you get to this level as a beginner? This sentence challenged my listening skills, but thankfully the speaker spoke slowly and clearly. My reading skills are pretty good, but my listening sucks. These are great exercises!


ClozemasterDBest

No, friend. Is probably just a bug.


EdwardAvAssisi

רציתי לאומר "אל תגזים" אבל זכרתי שזה בית של Duo. כן, אנחנו יודעים שיש לו בית גדול יותר מזה. :)


judi256912

That's what I put

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.